Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round six

Marr pulled off another bonus-point win this weekend. Image: Kenneth Ferguson

TOP TRY SCORER

9 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar)

8 – Callum Young (Jed-Forest) and Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

6 – Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains)

5 – Robin Cessford (Aberdeen Grammar), Jackson Baillie (GHA) and Craig Bachurzewski (Hawick)

4 – Steven Hamilton (Currie Chieftains), Max Love (Edinburgh Accies), Grant Mollison (GHA), Gregor Paxton, Colin Sturgeon and Iosefo Turaga (all Marr)

3 – Murray Mitchell (Aberdeen Grammar), Charlie Brett & Wallace Nelson (both Currie Chieftains), Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies), Ryan Sweeney & Paul Cairncross (both Glasgow Hawks), Andrew Mitchell (Hawick), Monty Mitchell & Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest), Richard Dalgliesh, Gregor Ness & Scott Bickerstaff (all Marr), Gregor Tait (Musselburgh), Frazer Anderson, Henry Bithray and Scott McClymont (all Selkirk).

CCL Logistics

TEAM TRIES

41 – Marr

31 – Currie Chieftains

25 –  Jed-Forest

24 –  GHA

22 – Aberdeen Grammar, Edinburgh Accies and Selkirk

21 – Hawick

19 – Glasgow Hawks

18 – Musselburgh

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

65 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

63 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

41 – Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

40 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

34 – Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

32 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

31 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

30 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)

28 –  Ali Weir (Hawick)

27 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains)

23 – Adam Hall (Currie Chieftains)

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains


This weekend’s Premiership match reports:

Aberdeen Grammar v GHA: defence an afterthought as hosts edge 15-try thriller

Jed- Forest v Musselburgh: five-try tally sees Borderers go fourth

Glasgow Hawks v Currie: hosts downed by Chieftains’ patience and power

Marr march on with comfortable victory in the end after tough opening hour

Talking points from round six of the Tennent’s Premiership


CARDS BY TEAM

7 – Jed-Forest

5 – Edinburgh Accies (1 x red), GHA (1 x red), Hawick and Selkirk

3 – Glasgow Hawks

2 –  Marr and Musselburgh

1 –  Aberdeen Grammar and Currie Chieftains

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC1412115072252829160
Currie Chieftains14104046820026810252
Hawick RFC139313322051277146
Aberdeen15870376475-995239
Selkirk RFC1577133433135338
Jed-Forest155100352447-957330
GHA RFC14590313440-1276329
Musselburgh154101361579-2187227
Edinburgh ACC13472299338-395126
Glasgow Hawks144100291393-1025526

National One round-up: table toppers march on but coaches demand more

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics
David Barnes
About David Barnes 1636 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.