Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round one

Four tries for Conor Bickerstaff installs Marr skipper as the early pace-setter in the race to be the Premiership's top try scorer

Conor Bickerstaff
Conor Bickerstaff screed four tries for Marr versus Jed. Image courtesy: Marr RFC

TOP TRY SCORER

4 – Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

2 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammarr), Logan Gordon-Wooley and Craig Bachurzewski (both Hawick), Callum Young (Jed-Forest) and Luke Pettie (Selkirk)

CCL Logistics

TEAM TRIES

8 – Hawick, Marr and Selkirk

6 – Currie Chieftains

4 – Aberdeen Grammar, Jed-Forest

3 – Musselburgh

2 – Edinburgh Accies, GHA, Glasgow Hawks

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

17 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

10 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar), Ali Weir (Hawick) and Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

8 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains), Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

7 – Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)

5 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

4 – Adam Scott (GHA) and Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)


Talking points from Round One of the Tennent’s Premiership

Building warrant granted for construction of ‘mini-Murrayfield’

National One round-up: Melrose claim Border derby win over Kelso


CARDS (BY TEAM)

3 – Selkirk

2 – Edinburgh Accies, Hawick,

1 –  Aberdeen Grammar, GHA, Jed-Forest and Musselburgh

0 – Currie Chieftains, Glasgow Hawks and Marr

LEAGUE TABLE

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC119114312012308147
Currie119204071662419146
Hawick RFC10631253180735132
Selkirk RFC11641279256235132
Aberdeen12660298377-794230
Glasgow Hawks12480264317-535526
GHA RFC11470259376-1176224
Edinburgh Accies10352249266-174020
Jed-Forest RFC11380239341-1025320
Musselburgh11281253452-1995217

 

 


Dave Rennie sees Huw Jones as a full-back option for Glasgow Warriors

 

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics