Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round ten

Marr captain Conor Bickerstaff's try against Jed-Forest moves him clear at top of the Premiership try-scoring leaderboard

Marr centre and captain Conor Bickerstaff scored his 10th try of the season against Jed-Forest on Saturday. Image: Kenneth Ferguson
Marr centre and captain Conor Bickerstaff scored his 10th try of the season against Jed-Forest on Saturday. Image: Kenneth Ferguson

TOP TRY SCORER

10 – Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

9 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar) and Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains)

8 –  Callum Young (Jed-Forest)

6 – Steven Hamilton (Currie Chieftains), Craig Bachurzewski and Andrew Mitchell (both Hawick) and Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

5 – Robin Cessford (Aberdeen Grammar), Max Love (Edinburgh Accies), Jackson Baillie (GHA), Matt Carryer (Hawick), Scott Bickerstaff (Marr), Henry Bithray and Ryan Cotterill (both Selkirk)

4 – Tom Aplin and Nat Coe (both Aberdeen Grammar), Charlie Brett, Archie McLean, Wallace Nelson and Mike Vernel (all Currie Chieftains), Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies), Grant Mollison (GHA), Jae Linton (Hawick), Richard Dalgliesh, Gregor Ness, Gregor Paxton and Iosefo Turaga (all Marr), Danny Owenson and Gregor Tait (both Musselburgh) and Scott McClymont and Josh Welsh (both Selkirk).

CCL Logistics

TEAM TRIES

61 – Marr

58 – Currie Chieftains

40 – Selkirk

35 – Aberdeen Grammar and GHA

34 – Edinburgh Accies and Hawick

32 – Jed-Forest and Musselburgh

27 – Glasgow Hawks

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

107 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

79 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

74 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

65 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains)

59 – Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

57 – Ali Weir (Hawick)

55 – Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

53 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

44 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

41 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)


CARDS PER TEAM

12 – Jed-Forest (1 x red)

8 – Edinburgh Accies (1 x red), Hawick and Selkirk

7 – GHA (1 x red)

5 – Glasgow Hawks and Musselburgh

4 – Currie Chieftains and Marr

1 –  Aberdeen Grammar

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains

LEAGUE TABLE

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC16141157125231910169
Currie Chieftains17134055826729113267
Hawick RFC1612314502472039160
Selkirk RFC18972392375176349
Aberdeen188100417607-1905239
Jed-Forest186120452537-859336
GHA RFC186120361539-1786434
Musselburgh185112412625-2137334
Glasgow Hawks175120337425-885732
Edinburgh Acc164102332408-765227

Fixtures and results:   Premiership  |  National 1National 2  |  Super 6Six Nations 2020


National One round-up: Biggar march on with big win on the road

National Two round-up: All change at summit of the table

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

No Borders - Playing Rugby for Ireland by Tom English
CCL Logistics