Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round nine

Marr stand-off Colin Sturgeon has now kicked 99 points and has also chipped in with six tries for the league leaders

Colin Sturgeon scored two tries for Marr against Aberdeen Grammar and also kicked 16 points to take his tally from the boot up to 99 for the season. Image: Kenneth Ferguson
Colin Sturgeon scored two tries for Marr against Aberdeen Grammar and also kicked 16 points to take his tally from the boot up to 99 for the season. Image: Kenneth Ferguson

TOP TRY SCORER

9 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar), Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains) and Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

8 –  Callum Young (Jed-Forest)

6 – Steven Hamilton (Currie Chieftains), Craig Bachurzewski (Hawick) and Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

5 – Robin Cessford (Aberdeen Grammar), Max Love (Edinburgh Accies), Jackson Baillie (GHA), Henry Bithray and Ryan Cotterill (both Selkirk)

4 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar), Charlie Brett and Archie McLean (both Currie Chieftains), Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies), Grant Mollison (GHA), Andrew Mitchell (Hawick), Scott Bickerstaff, Richard Dalgliesh, Gregor Ness, Gregor Paxton and Iosefo Turaga (all Marr), Danny Owenson and Gregor Tait (both Musselburgh) and Scott McClymont and Josh Welsh (both Selkirk).


Purchase the Scottish Rugby Taxi Board Game HERE.


TEAM TRIES

54 – Marr

52 – Currie Chieftains

38 – Selkirk

35 –  GHA

33 – Aberdeen Grammar

32 – Edinburgh Accies

30 –  Hawick and Jed-Forest

29 – Musselburgh

26 – Glasgow Hawks

CCL Logistics

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

99 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

69 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

65 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

57 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains) and Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

51 – Ali Weir (Hawick) and Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

46 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

44 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

41 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)


CARDS PER TEAM

12 – Jed-Forest (1 x red)

8 – Edinburgh Accies (1 x red) and Selkirk

7 – GHA (1 x red) and Hawick

5 – Musselburgh

4 – Glasgow Hawks and Marr

3 – Currie Chieftains

1 –  Aberdeen Grammar

Apartments in Leith

LEAGUE TABLE

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC16141157125231910169
Currie Chieftains17134055826729113267
Hawick RFC1612314502472039160
Selkirk RFC18972392375176349
Aberdeen188100417607-1905239
Jed-Forest186120452537-859336
GHA RFC186120361539-1786434
Musselburgh185112412625-2137334
Glasgow Hawks175120337425-885732
Edinburgh Acc164102332408-765227

£35 million windfall for SRU from CVC deal moves closer

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

The Grudge by Tom English
CCL Logistics

2 Comments

  1. Fergus Scott flying high at try time. A classy No.2 with finishing power. More tries than Peter Farrah scored in a lifetime.

Comments are closed.