Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round four

Callum Young of Jed-Forest moves into sole lead in Premiership's top try-scorer table, while Colin Sturgeon of Marr leads golden boot race

Colin Sturgeon
Colin Sturgeon leads the race for the golden boot. Image: Ken Ferguson

TOP TRY SCORER

6 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar), Callum Young (Jed-Forest) and Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

5 – Craig Bachurzewski (Hawick)

4 – Fergus Scott (both Currie Chieftains), Max Love (Edinburgh Accies) and Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

3 – Charlie Brett & Steven Hamilton (both Currie Chieftains), Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies), Ryan Sweeney & Paul Cairncross (both Glasgow Hawks), Gregor Paxton & Scott Bickerstaff (Marr) and Frazer Anderson (Selkirk).

CCL Logistics

TEAM TRIES

29 – Marr

21 – Currie Chieftains

20 – Edinburgh Accies

19 – Hawick

17 – Jed-Forest and Selkirk

16 – Aberdeen Grammar

13 – Glasgow Hawks

12 –  GHA

11 –  Musselburgh

The Thornwood
The Thornwood bar is delighted to support Glasgow Hawks

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

46 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

38 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

34 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

28 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)

27 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains)

25 – Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

23 –  Ali Weir (Hawick)

20 – Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

18 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

13 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains

This weekend’s Premiership match reports:

GHA v Edinburgh Accies: Braidholm men make their mark

Marr v Currie Chieftains: Sturgeon dissects visitors’ defective defence

Aberdeen Grammar v Jed-Forest: discipline does the trick for home team

Glasgow Hawks v Musselburgh: visitors kick-start their season

Sloppy Hawick fail to make early domination pay


CARDS BY TEAM

5 – Selkirk

4 – Edinburgh Accies (3 x yellow, 1 x red)

3 – Jed-Forest and Hawick

2 – GHA, Glasgow Hawks  and Musselburgh

1 –  Aberdeen Grammar, Currie Chieftains and Marr

Apartments in Leith

LEAGUE TABLE

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC1412115072252829160
Currie Chieftains14104046820026810252
Hawick RFC139313322051277146
Aberdeen15870376475-995239
Selkirk RFC1577133433135338
Jed-Forest155100352447-957330
GHA RFC14590313440-1276329
Musselburgh154101361579-2187227
Edinburgh ACC13472299338-395126
Glasgow Hawks144100291393-1025526

Kirkcaldy coaching duo on opposite sides of World Cup divide

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics
David Barnes
About David Barnes 1644 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.