Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round eight

Not much change at the top of the leaderboards after the first game back for Premiership clubs following their mid-season break

Hawks came up just short against Marr this weekend. Image: Anna Burns
Hawks came up just short against Marr this weekend. Image: Anna Burns

TOP TRY SCORER

9 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar)

8 – Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains), Callum Young (Jed-Forest) and Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

6 – Steven Hamilton (Currie Chieftains)

5 – Robin Cessford (Aberdeen Grammar), Max Love (Edinburgh Accies), Jackson Baillie (GHA), Craig Bachurzewski (Hawick), Henry Bithray and Ryan Cotterill (both Selkirk)

4 – Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies), Grant Mollison (GHA), Richard Dalgliesh, Gregor Ness, Gregor Paxton, Colin Sturgeon and Iosefo Turaga (all Marr), Gregor Tait (Musselburgh) and Scott McClymont (Selkirk).

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains

TEAM TRIES

45 – Marr

43 – Currie Chieftains

36 – Selkirk

33 –  GHA

32 – Aberdeen Grammar

30 –  Jed-Forest

29 – Edinburgh Accies

28 – Musselburgh

25 – Hawick

22 – Glasgow Hawks

CCL Logistics

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

83 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

67 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

57 – Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

50 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

49 – Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

45 –  Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains) and Ali Weir (Hawick)

44 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

41 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)

36 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

Apartments in Leith

CARDS PER TEAM

11 – Jed-Forest (1 x red)

8 – Edinburgh Accies (1 x red)

7 – Hawick and Selkirk

6 – GHA (1 x red)

4 – Glasgow Hawks, Marr and Musselburgh

3 – Currie Chieftains

1 –  Aberdeen Grammar

LEAGUE TABLE

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC1412115072252829160
Currie Chieftains15114049421727711257
Hawick RFC139313322051277146
Selkirk RFC1677234634335340
Aberdeen16880393501-1085239
Jed-Forest166100404457-538335
GHA RFC166100343511-1686333
Musselburgh164102373591-2187229
Glasgow Hawks154110310413-1035627
Edinburgh Accies13472299338-395126

Talking points from round eight of the Tennent’s Premiership

 

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

The Grudge by Tom English
CCL Logistics