Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after 7th December matches

The Offside Line's record of top try-scorers (individual and team), most prolific kicker and which team has picked up most yellow-cards so far

Andrew Mitchell scored his seventh try of the season in Hawick's win over Currie Chieftains. Image: Kenny Baillie
Andrew Mitchell scored his seventh try of the season in Hawick's win over Currie Chieftains. Image: Kenny Baillie

TOP TRY SCORER

10 – Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

9 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar) and Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains)

8 –  Callum Young (Jed-Forest)

7 – Andrew Mitchell (Hawick)

6 – Steven Hamilton (Currie Chieftains), Craig Bachurzewski (Hawick) and Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

5 – Nat Coe and Robin Cessford (both Aberdeen Grammar), Mike Vernel (Currie Chieftains), Max Love and Jamie Sole (both Edinburgh Accies), Jackson Baillie (GHA), Matt Carryer (Hawick), Scott Bickerstaff (Marr), Henry Bithray and Ryan Cotterill (both Selkirk)

4 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar), Charlie Brett, Archie McLean and Wallace Nelson (all Currie Chieftains), Grant Mollison (GHA), Ryan Sweeney (Glasgow Hawks), Jae Linton (Hawick), Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest), Richard Dalgliesh, Gregor Ness, Gregor Paxton, Mackenzie Pearce and Iosefo Turaga (all Marr), Danny Owenson and Gregor Tait (both Musselburgh), and Scott McClymont and Josh Welsh (both Selkirk).

CCL Logistics

TEAM TRIES

63 – Marr

60 – Currie Chieftains

41 – Selkirk

40 – Aberdeen Grammar

38 – Edinburgh Accies

37 – GHA

36 – Hawick and Musselburgh

33 – Glasgow Hawks and Jed-Forest

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

112 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

93 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

91 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

67 – Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

65 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains) and Ali Weir (Hawick)

61 – Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

53 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

44 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

41 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)


National One round-up: red letter day for Dundee High

National Two round-up: Stewart’s Melville climb to second behind GHK

Premiership talking points from Saturday 7th December


CARDS PER TEAM

13 – Jed-Forest (1 x red)

9 – Edinburgh Accies and Hawick

8 – Edinburgh Accies (1 x red), GHA (1 x red) and Selkirk

7 – Musselburgh

6 – Currie Chieftains and Glasgow Hawks

4 –  Marr

2 –  Aberdeen Grammar

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains

LEAGUE TABLE

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC16141157125231910169
Currie Chieftains17134055826729113267
Hawick RFC1612314502472039160
Selkirk RFC18972392375176349
Aberdeen188100417607-1905239
Jed-Forest186120452537-859336
GHA RFC186120361539-1786434
Musselburgh185112412625-2137334
Glasgow Hawks175120337425-885732
Edinburgh Acc164102332408-765227
Fixtures and results:   Premiership  |  National 1National 2  |  Super 6Six Nations 2020

Nakarawa has verbally accepted offer from Glasgow Warriors, claims French media

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

The Grudge by Tom English
CCL Logistics
David Barnes
About David Barnes 1880 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.