Tennent’s Premiership Dream Team – round 15

Edinburgh Accies have three players selected after their first win of the season, while play-off hopefuls Currie Chieftains and Watsonians are also well represented

Robbie Kent - Edinburgh Accies
Robbie Kent is one of three Edinburgh Accies players in the Dream Team this week. Image: Fotosport/David Gibson

A LOT of competition at full-back this week with Jamie Forbes of Currie Chieftains and teenager Harry Paterson of Edinburgh Accies particularly unfortunate to miss out, but Josh Rowland gets the nod after scoring four tries for Watsonians in their comfortable victory over Glasgow Hawks.

Gavin Parker scored all seven of Boroughmuir’s points and worked hard to get into the game on a treacherous afternoon at Millbrae to earn the number 14 jersey, edging out solid contributions from Cammy Gray of Edinburgh Accies, Ben Robbins of Currie Chieftains and Paddy Dewhirst of Ayr. Meanwhile, drafted Glasgow Warriors pro Ratu Tagive‘s powerful running – including a 50-yard rampage to score the try which pulled Stirling County back to within three points towards the end of his team’s narrow loss to Melrose – gets him the nod on the opposite wing.

Robbie Kent was colossal for Edinburgh Accies as they finally broke their duck in emphatic style over Hawick so is at outside centre, alongside the consistently excellent Robbie Nelson who weighed into Currie Chieftains’ hard-fought victory over play-off rivals Heriot’s with 17 tackles.

Gregor Hunter is desperately unfortunate not to be named at stand-off for his sensational late drop-goal for Chieftains which clinched that success over Heriot’s, but he misses out on this occasion to Lee Millar for his thoroughly professional orchestration of Watsonians’ game-plan in the Myreside men’s victory over Hawks.

Melrose scrum-half Murdo McAndrew‘s sniping runs and support play edges him into the team ahead of Charlie Shiel of Chieftains, Max Love of Edinburgh Accies and Tom Wilson of Boroughmuir.


Premiership Match Reports:

Stirling County v Melrose: 14-men Borderers edge it

Currie Chieftains v Heriot’s: last-gasp glory for Gregor Hunter

Watsonians v Glasgow Hawks: four try Rowland sets up home victory

Edinburgh Accies v Hawick: Raeburn Place men snatch life-line

Ayr v Boroughmuir: it is a game of inches for league leaders


Grant Shiells had a busy afternoon round the park for Melrose so is at loose-head prop, and Jack Stanley‘s two tries for Watsonians get him in at tight-head.  An honourable mention is due to Chieftains props AP McWilliam and Matias Sonzogni Agiro, whoboth had strong claims for selection after managing to stand-up to Heriot’s highly-rated scrum, which was crucial to their team’s important win.

Hooker is keenly contested, with Rory Simpson‘s dogged performance as both the top carrier and the top tackler in the Edinburgh Accies pack giving him the edge over Pat MacArthur of Ayr, Fergus Scott of Chieftains, Michael Liness of Heriot’s and Ross Graham of Watsonians.

Shifted from the Chieftains back-row into the second-row in an enforced pre-match reshuffle, Mike Vernel is selected after an outstanding performance in every aspect of his game. His team-mate Vince Wright was very close to joining him in the engine-room, as was Callum Marshall on the opposite side in that tense Edinburgh derby (as Heriots’ target man at the line-out and a big contributor in open play), but Lars Morrice is selected in recognition of a dominant front-five performance from Ayr in the league leaders’ narrow victory over Boroughmuir.

There are two familiar faces on the flanks with Heriot’s captain Iain Wilson and Thomas Gordon of Chieftains putting in typically strong performances, while Jamie Sole led by example for Edinburgh Accies at number eight.

 

15. Josh Rowland (Watsonians)

 

14. Gavin Parker (Boroughmuir)

13. Robbie Kent (Edinburgh Accies)

12. Robbie Nelson (Currie Chieftains)

11. Ratu Tagive (Stirling County)

 

10. Lee Millar (Watsonians)

9. Murdo McAndrew (Melrose)

 

1. Grant Shiells (Melrose)

2. Rory Simpson (Edinburgh Accies)

3.  Jack Stanley (Watsonians)

4. Mike Vernel (Currie Chieftains)

5. Lars Morrice (Ayr)

6. Iain Wilson (Heriot’s)

7. Thomas Gordon (Currie Chieftains)

8.  Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies)


Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round 15

 

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

No Borders - Playing Rugby for Ireland by Tom English