Teams announced for Sunday’s U20s 1872 Cup clash

Match at Scotstoun will mark the relaunch of representative fixtures for Scottish Rugby's Academy players

Ross McKnight, in action here for Scotland Under-20s during last season's Six Nations, will wear the No11 shirt during Sunday's Junior 1872 Cup match at Scotstoun. Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk
Ross McKnight, in action here for Scotland Under-20s during last season's Six Nations, will wear the No11 shirt during Sunday's Junior 1872 Cup match at Scotstoun. Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk

THE line-ups for Sunday’s Junior (under-20s) 1874 Cup clash between Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh at Scotstoun have been announced, with both sides mainly made up of players forging their way in the club game, plus a sprinkling of Super6 players who are aligned to the pro teams as part of their stage three academy contracts, and a few who are playing their rugby either with an English university or their school team.

This game will mark the relaunch of representative fixtures for the FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy following a two-year Covid-induced hiatus, and will provide an opportunity for players to impress ahead of the national U20 programme restarting towards the end of the calendar year.

Next month, an U19 Junior 1872 Cup fixture will take place at The Greenyards in Melrose.

The U17 and u18  Regional Championship returning next February, before U18 teams are selected to compete for their Junior 1872 Cup over two legs at the end of that month, allowing more playing opportunities for those looking to put their hand up for selection to the Scotland U18 programme


Premiership strugglers Aberdeen Grammar forced to walk their own path

Scotland v Japan: Bryan Easson selects strongest team for Sunday showdown

Tennent’s Premiership preview – runners, riders and verdict for 12th & 13th November


Meanwhile, the U16 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship will take place over three consecutive weekends in April with teams from each of the four regional FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academies playing each other once. By keeping a wider group of players playing across more fixtures there is an increased opportunity for more young players to experience being part of a representative programme.

The Scottish Qualified (SQ) programme is continuing to work to support our International age grade programmes with player development and ID sessions and camps ongoing.

“With the interruption of covid, it’s been a difficult period for our younger players. We’re happy with how the club and school game has returned, now it’s fully up and running we feel that that the time is right to begin re-starting the age-grade programmes,” said Scottish Rugby’s Director of Performance Rugby Jim Mallinder.

“Our performance programmes are very important to us as it marks the first opportunity during which players will get the opportunity to represent their region or even wear the thistle. We feel that we’ve put a strong programme in place for the remainder of the season that gives game-time to players, who have the potential to represent Scotland at age-grade level.

“It’s great to see the next generation of players will be representing their pro-teams, we fully intend on working more closely with both Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh Rugby to create a clear pathway for players.”

Scottish Rugby’s Head of Performance Programmes Grant McKelvey said: “The U20 Junior 1872 Cup on Sunday is an important place to start in re-integrating our FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy system and provide playing opportunities for those young players who have missed out over the last two years.

“I look forward to seeing the next generation of players take to the pitch across all of our age-grade programmes over the coming months.”

Glasgow Warriors U20s (versus Edinburgh @ Scotstoun Stadium on Sunday 14th November @2pm): Calum Inglis (Marr); Thomas Glendinning (Glasgow Hawks), Duncan Munn (Boroughmuir Bears S6), Ben Salmon (Stirling Wolves), Ross McKnight (Stirling County S6/Glasgow Warriors); Euan Cunningham© (Stirling County S6/Glasgow Warriors), Finlay Burgess (Glasgow Hawks); Ali Rodgers (Glasgow Hawks), Iain Carmichael (Glasgow Hawks), Cammy MacMillan (Catha QP), Harry Murray (Marr), Adam Flynn (Dundee Rugby), Jake Spurway (Durham University), Tim Brown (Glasgow Hawks), Jamie McEntegart VC (GHA). Replacements: Gregor Hiddleston (GHA), Cameron Murphy (Stirling Wolves), George Ratcliff (Stirling Wolves), Callum Folan (Cartha QP), Andy Syme (Glasgow Hawks), Sinjin Broad (Marr), Andy Stirrat (GHA), Callum Stephen (Robert Gordons), Archie Falconer (Stirling Wolves), Euan McAra (Biggar), Adam Wight (Newcastle University).

Edinburgh: Kieran Clark (Southern Knights/Selkirk); Mason Cullen (Jed-Forest), Ben Pickles (Selkirk), Rory Brett (Melrose), Matt Reid (Gala); Matthew Russell (Heriot’s S6/Edinburgh Rugby), Jed Gelderbloom (Heriot’s S6/Edinburgh Rugby); Archie Bogle (Heriot’s Blues), Corey Tait (Hawick), Gregor Scougall (Currie Chieftains), Andrew Cochrane (Selkirk), Sam Frizzel (Hawick), Callum Anderson (Heriot’s Blues), Connor Sutherland (Hawick), Rudi Brown (Watsonians S6/Edinburgh Rugby). Replacements: Finlay Duraj (Loretto School), Joe Noble (Melrose), Robbie Easson (Edinburgh Accies), Alistair McCallum (Currie Chieftains), Sam Derrick (Melrose), Brodie Young (Watsonians), Murray Wilson (Gala), Zack Smith (Heriot’s).

 

FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Fixtures 2021-2022:

  • Sunday 14 November 2021: U20 1872 Cup – Edinburgh Rugby U20 v Glasgow Warriors U20 @ Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow; kick-off 2pm
  • Sunday 19 December 2021: U19 1872 Cup – Edinburgh Rugby U19 v Glasgow Warriors U19 @ The Greenyards, Melrose; kick-off 2.30pm
  • Sunday 13 February 2022: U17 & U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship @ Highland RFC, Inverness; first game from 12 noon
    • Glasgow & The West U17 v Caledonia U17
    • Edinburgh U17 v The Borders & East Lothian U17
    • Glasgow & The West U18 v Caledonia U18
    • Edinburgh U18 v The Borders & East Lothian U18
  • Sunday 20 February 2022: U17 & U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship @ The Greenyards, Melrose; first game from 12 noon
    • U17 Losers Game 1 v U17 Losers Game 2
    • U17 Winners Game 1 v U17 Winners Game 2
    • U18 Losers Game 1 v U18 Losers Game 2
    • U18 Winners Game 1 v U18 Winners Game 2
  • Sunday 27 February 2022: U18 Junior 1872 Cup – Edinburgh Rugby U18 v Glasgow Warriors [email protected] Venue TBC; kick-off 2.00pm
  • Sunday 6 March 2022: U18 Junior 1872 Cup – Edinburgh Rugby U18 v Glasgow Warriors U18 @ St Andrews University; kick-off 2.00pm
  • Sunday 10 April 2022: U16 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship @ Lasswade RFC; kick-off from 12 noon
    • Edinburgh U16 v The Borders & East Lothian U16
    • Glasgow & The West U16 v Caledonia U16
  • Sunday 17 April 2022: U16 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship @ Venue tbc; kick-off from 12 noon
    • Glasgow & The West U16 v The Borders & East Lothian U16
    • Edinburgh U16 v Caledonia U16
  • Sunday 24 April 2022: U16 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship @Netherdale 4G; kick-off from 12 noon
    • The Borders & East Lothian U16 v Caledonia U16
    • Glasgow & The West U16 v Edinburgh U16
  • THE OFFSIDE LINE’s coverage of grassroots, youth and schools rugby is supported by MACRON STORE EDINBURGH (COLIN CAMPBELL SPORTS). Click HERE to contact the team for information on how they can help with your club or school’s kit supply demands.

Colin Campbell ready to take on Scottish rugby with Macron

 

We hope you enjoyed reading this article

 

Season Appeal 2021 - 2022

We hope you are enjoying our unrivalled coverage of Scottish Rugby. While mainstream media continues to reduce its interest in the rugby family in Scotland, The Offside Line does its very best to make sure all levels of the domestic game are reported.

Our commitment to the game and sharing its stories means that we do not have a paywall, so we would ask you (only if you can!) to support The Offside Line, either with a one off donation, or with a monthly contribution.

We have been keeping Scottish rugby in the news since 2016 and will have 3 million page views this year, making The Offside Line first for Scottish rugby.

 
THE OFFSIDE LINE’S coverage of grassroots, youth and schools rugby is supported by MACRON STORE EDINBURGH (COLIN CAMPBELL SPORTS). Click HERE to contact the team for information on how they can help with your club or school’s kit supply demands.
THE OFFSIDE LINE'S coverage of Glasgow Warriors is powered by MCCREA FINANCIAL SERVICES.

McCrea Financial Services sponsor Glasgow Warriors and provide a wide range of financial advisory services including mortgage, pension and retirement planning advice. See www.mccreafs.co.uk to contact them for more information.
About David Barnes 2679 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including he Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.

1 Comment

  1. Interesting team selections for sunday. Obviously some of the shoe-ins for the national u20 team have not been selected- for example, Townsend, Jones, Harrison, Samuel, Williamson, Tait – but there is still some exciting talent on view with places in the national under 20 squad clearly up for grabs. Would have loved to have seen Callum Inglis get a run at 10 where he has been excellent for Marr this season. Great to see some later developers like Harry Murray and Sean Frizzell get an opportunity, and Spurway has had a great start at Durham and it’s good to see that recognised.
    No McAslan or Afshar who have played regularly for Accies in Premier 1 so maybe some others being held back to balance game time opportunities?

    7
    4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*