Talking points from round four of the Tennent’s Premiership

GHA and Musselburgh pick up their first wins of this Premiership camaign, while Marr defeat Currie Chieftains in top of the table clash

GHA v Edinburgh Accies
GHA picked up their first win of the campaign at home to Edinburgh Accies. Image: Colin Robinson
  • Marr surged clear at the top of the table with a comprehensive Colin Sturgeon inspired bonus point win over Currie Chieftains. Their set-piece was strong and they defended enthusiastically to set a rock solid platform for Sturgeon to weave his magic. Seven tries in the bank and a trip to Mansfield next week with the Bill McLaren Shield tucked safely away in their back pocket. Happy days!

 

  • Disappointment for Currie Chieftains at Fullarton Park – but losing Gregor Hunter after only four minutes was a grievous blow.  Mark Cairns was, however, gracious and pragmatic in his post match comments: “In the end it was our defence which cost us. The youth of our team and their lack of physicality was a major factor in the loss, but, in what was a poor performance, there was a glimmer of hope in the way they came back to salvage a try bonus point”.  And a chance to get the show back on the road in their attractive home fixture against Edinburgh Accies next week.

 

  • A terrific advert for Premiership rugby at Rubislaw where Aberdeen Grammar made it three out of four with a hard fought victory over Jed. Essentially a team effort – their discipline was good – they played the strong wind well – and were well served by man-of-the-match Matthew Schosser’s incredible work rate – and Tom Aplin pitched in with several bullock runs and some fine goal kicking.

 

  • Disappointing stuff from Hawick against Selkirk at Mansfield. No real show of strength up front, a lack of composure behind and a myriad of missed tackles and dropped passes. Assistant coach Dean McCracken is not one to mince his words: “Pretty embarrassing at times”. With Marr visiting next week, a big improvement is required.

 

  • A reality check for Edinburgh Accies at Braidholm. You need to earn the right to play fast and loose. They got away with it at Musselburgh last week – but GHA were made of sterner stuff – and took full advantage of their visitors’ beneficence.

 

 

 

  • A well-deserved, morale-boosting, bonus-point win for GHA against Edinburgh Accies. A fine all-round effort with splendid contributions from Adam Bennet, Adam Kerr, Charlie Lonergan and Grant Mollison. It has been a tough old start to the season for GHA – but they have hung in there – and might very well just have turned a significant corner. Certainly they will now await the arrival at Braidholm next week of their city rivals, Glasgow Hawks, with a keen sense of anticipation.

 

  • Top marks to William Fleming who did the groundwork for Paul Cunningham’s crucial try for Musselburgh against Hawks in his 200th appearance for the club. It was hard going up front – and they were under pressure in the scrums –- but they stuck in and looked sharp ball-in-hand with Rory Watt very much to the fore – and thoroughly deserved their much-needed bonus-point victory. 
Apartments in Leith
PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC16141157125231910169
Currie Chieftains17134055826729113267
Hawick RFC1612314502472039160
Selkirk RFC18972392375176349
Aberdeen188100417607-1905239
Jed-Forest186120452537-859336
GHA RFC186120361539-1786434
Musselburgh185112412625-2137334
Glasgow Hawks175120337425-885732
Edinburgh Acc164102332408-765227

#RWC2019: ‘Scotland’s tackle comments spur us on,’ says Samoan coach

 

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

SCottish Rugby 101 by Pete Burns
CCL Logistics