Super6: play-off timings announced

Watsonians host Southern Knights on Saturday 21st March, while Heriot's welcome Ayrshire Bulls to Goldenacre the following day

The inaugural Super6 season is nearing its climax. Image: Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk
The inaugural Super6 season is nearing its climax. Image: Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk

THE play-off timings for the inaugural Super6 domestic season have been announced with Watsonians – who finished the regular season at the top of the table – hosting fourth placed Southern Knights at Myreside on Saturday 21st March at 4pm.

The following day, Heriot’s will host Ayrshire Bulls with a 2pm kick-off at Goldenacre, while the 5th/6th play-off first-leg will be played at Meggetland on Friday 20th March, with the return leg at Bridgehaugh the following Friday.

The Final will be played the following week, on Saturday 28th March, at Scotstoun Stadium in Glasgow with a 7.20pm kick-off.

ATV Services

Saturday 21st March – kick-off: 4pm – Myreside: WATSONIANS v SOUTHERN KNIGHTS

Sunday 22nd March – kick-off: 2pm – Goldenacre: HERIOT’S v AYRSHIRE BULLS

5th/6th place play-off first leg – Friday 20th March – kick-off: 7.30pm – Meggetland: BOROUGHMUIR BEARS v STIRLING COUNTY

THE FINAL: Saturday 28th March – kick-off: 7.20pm – Scotstoun Stadium


Wales v Scotland: Adam Hastings takes it all in his stride

 

Super6PWLDFADiffTBLBPts
Watsonians10820253185683237
Heriot's Rugby10730259190694234
Ayrshire Bulls10640216182344028
Southern Knights10451238204345427
Stirling County10361188254-663118
Boroughmuir Bears10190215354-1394311

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

David Barnes
About David Barnes 1775 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*