Sean Lineen names 29-man Scotland Under-19 training squad

Age-grade side will play against Wales next month with players having the opportunity to earn a place in the Under-20s' Six Nations squad

Sean Lineen will team up with his old partner in crime Shade Munro to coach the Scotland Under-19 team against Wales next month. Image: David Gibson/Fotosport
Sean Lineen will team up with his old partner in crime Shade Munro to coach the Scotland Under-19 team against Wales next month. Image: David Gibson/Fotosport

NOT content with being head of Scottish Rugby Academies, overseeing Scotland’s age-grade programme and being responsible for on-field development of the new Super6 league which launched last weekend – for his next trick, Sean Lineen will be head coach the Scotland Under-19 team in their match against Wales at the Centre of Sporting Excellence in Ystrad Mynach on Sunday 8th December.

Lineen will link up with Shade Munro, his old partner in crime from their days coaching together at Glasgow Warriors, to take charge of the squad, and have selected 29 players today to attend a couple of training days to prepare for the match.

There is scope for more players to be added to the squad, with the ‘U19 FOSROC 4s’ which is being played at Oriam today presenting the opportunity for prospective players to earn a call-up.

“Myself and Shade are looking forward to working with these young U19 players,” said Lineen. “The programme is short but presents a great opportunity to test ourselves against a tough, physical opponent in Wales next month”.

The match against Wales will give players a further chance to put their hands up for selection for the Scotland U20 squad, which will compete in the U20 Six Nations in February.

Scotland U19 Extended Training Squad –

Forwards: Robbie Simpson (Edinburgh Accies), Scott Clelland (Ayr RFC), Jamie Drummond (Marr RFC), Dan Gamble (Heriot’s Rugby), George Breese (Stirling Wolves), Cole Lamberton (Edinburgh Accies), Ben Mace (Stirling Wolves), Jake Fairley (Melrose RFC), Struan Whittaker (Edinburgh Accies), Jamie Campbell (Biggar), Mason Nicols (Henley College/Wasps), Harri Morris (Southern Knights), Trystan Andrews (Strathclyde University/Melrose RFC), Rory Jackson (Ayrshire Bulls), Josh King (Stirling County), Cameron Cobbett (Hartpury College), Gregor Brown (Boroughmuir Bears).

Backs: Cameron Scott (Watsonian FC), Euan Cunningham (Stirling County), Harry Mercer (Durham University), Scott King (Heriot’s Rugby), Matthew Currie (Watsonians), Tom Lanni (Sedbergh School), Adam Scott (GHA), Harry Paterson (Heriot’s Rugby), Jordan Craig (GHA), Nathan Sweeney (Southern Knights), Mikey Heron (Stirling Wolves), Cameron Furley (Nottingham University).


Premiership Dream Team – round eight

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

David Barnes
About David Barnes 1575 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*