Scottish Cup preliminary round: club season kicks into gear

Highland Ayr, Currie Chieftains, Marr, Hawick and Musselburgh also progress to the first round of the Scottish Cup

Currie Chieftains v Biggar
Currie Chieftains on the break against Biggar. Image: Fraser Gaffney

HIGHLAND, Ayr, Currie Chieftains, Marr, Hawick and Musselburgh progressed through the preliminary round of the Scottish Cup at the weekend.

At Canal Park, Highland defeated Watsonians to get their 2019-20 season up and running with a bang. The home side are getting ready to begin their Tennent’s National League Division One league campaign away to Cartha Queens Park this coming weekend. That league will include the six Club XVs of the Super6 franchises – Ayr, Boroughmuir, Heriot’s, Melrose, Stirling County and Watsonians – so they will take heart from the 32-3 triumph over one of those traditional superpowers on Saturday.

The home side were 10-3 up in Inverness at half-time, the took advantage of a couple of yellow cards for the visitors to extend that lead after the break. “We are absolutely delighted,” said Chris Brogan, a member of the Highland coaching team.


Georgia v Scotland: Scotland player ratings

Georgia v Scotland: mission accomplished in Tbilisi

Edinburgh v London Scottish: new boys step up in comfortable home win


“We knew that Watsonians would be a tough side to beat, but the guys put into practice a lot of the structures we have been working on in pre-season and they came good. It gives us a bit of momentum now heading into the league season.”

Highland’s try scorers were Kevin Brown, Iain Chisholm, Euan Milton, Callum Carson, Murdo Paterson and Ritchie Dinnes. For Watsonians it was a disappointing result, but a number of young players gained invaluable experience in this one.

Meanwhile, the Ayr Club XV toughed out a 18-17 victory at Dundee HSFP, with Jamie Bova kicking a penalty in the final ten minutes to clinch it. The away team’s other points came through tries from James Pinkerton, Johnny McCorkindale and Seth Rae.

“This was the first taste of senior rugby for a lot of the squad and to dig deep like that every time we went behind is a testament to their character,” said Ayr skipper Gregor Henry. “Dundee are a big and physical team, but we managed to contain them well and take our opportunities. I couldn’t have asked for more from the boys.”

Captain Fergus Scott and Wallace Nelson were among the try scorers as Currie Chieftains defeated Biggar at Malleny Park, but the visitors from National League Division One pushed the Tennent’s Premiership side all the way.

“Credit to Biggar, they gave us a really good game and it was a good contest with the season just in its infancy,” said winning head coach Mark Cairns. “Our backline has quite a new look to it this year, but the guys all stepped up well to this level and it is good to see some homegrown talent playing in the first XV.

“We perhaps had a couple of lapses in concentration late on to let Biggar back into things, but in general pleased to be in the next round of the Cup.”

Greg Montgomery led the way with two tries for Marr up at Rubislaw against Aberdeen Grammar as the Troon men returned southwards with a 32-15 win in the bag. Richard Dalgleish, Ollie Rossi and Benedict Grant were the other try scorers for the victors, with Colin Sturgeon adding seven points with the boot.

Reports on the Hawick and Musselburgh wins over Melrose and Glasgow Hawks respectively were published on the website yesterday –

 

This weekend’s Scottish Cup results –

Highland 32 Watsonians 3

Dundee HSFP 17 Ayr 18

Currie Chieftains 29 Biggar 24

Musselburgh 27 Glasgow Hawks 17

Hawick 19 Melrose 3

Aberdeen Grammar 15 Marr 32


National League Cup round-up: Kirkcaldy start with a bang

 

 

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC98013731722017041
Currie Chieftains98103531402138040
Selkirk RFC9441246228185124
Aberdeen Grammar9540237319-824024
Hawick RFC8431209147624123
GHA RFC9360236321-856220
Glasgow Hawks RFC9360203257-544319
Edinburgh Accies8341211218-73017
Jed-Forest RFC9270211285-745316
Musselburgh RFC9270206398-1924113
Nat 1PWLDFADTBLBPts
Biggar RFC109103871222659045
Heriot's Blues107304032531509138
Melrose Rugby10820266236306038
Highland RFC107303202141066135
Gala RFC10541293250436129
Stirling Wolves1054126726076129
Cartha Queens10460363308557225
Ayr RFC10451245283-385124
Watsonian FC10451246323-775023
Kelso RFC10370186340-1543217
Boroughmuir10280159294-1352212
Dundee HSFP100100169421-252101

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics
Gary Heatly
About Gary Heatly 95 Articles
Gary has had a love for both rugby and writing for as far back as he can remember. Having cut his teeth in the ‘real world’ of journalism at the Midlothian Advertiser local newspaper for a couple of years between 2005 and 2007, he has since been kept busy covering sport, mainly rugby. He was a member of the editorial team at SCRUM Magazine for 11 years until recently and now provides regular rugby content to various national and local newspapers, magazines and websites via his company GH Media as well as hosting a podcast. Twitter: G_HMedia