Scotland Under-18s and Under-18s ‘A’ sides named for Wales match-ups

Both matches will be played at at Ystrad Mynach

Harrison Wood has been named in the Scotland under-18s squad www.craigwatson.co.uk
Harrison Wood has been named in the Scotland under-18s squad www.craigwatson.co.uk

SCOTLAND UNDER-18s head coach Ross Miller has named two teams to face a Wales Development U18 side and Wales U18 side at Ystrad Mynach today.

This is an important step in the build-up to the U18s Six Nations Festival which kicks-off at the end of this month at Parma’s Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, with Scotland playing Georgia on Saturday 30th March, England on Wednesday 3rd April and Italy on Sunday 7th April.

The Scotland U18  ‘A’ side are up first at 12pm today, with the Scotland U18 game kicking off at 2.30pm. 46 players in total should get game-time with the squad to be whittled down to 26 for the Six Nations Festival.


Premiership play-off: revenge is a dish best served cold for Currie Chieftains against Marr

Premiership play-off: Hawick book their place in Final with hard-earned win over Kelso

URC: Benetton v Glasgow: gritty Warriors secure rare win at Stadio Monigo


Robert Gordon’s College pupil Joe Roberts, who has also represented Dundee RFC and Stirling Wolves this season, will captain Scotland U18, with Ross Wolfenden of Peebles High School and Peebles RFC named as Vice-captain.

For Scotland U18 A, Ellon RFC’s Dylan Jakeman will captain the side, with assistance from Vice-captain Ben Curtis of Howe of Fife.

 

Scotland U18 A (versus Wales Development U18 at Ystrad Mynach, kick off 12pm):

15. Jamie Thomson – George Watson’s College

14. Mitchell Newell – Gordon’s School / Harlequins
13. Campbell Waugh – Hutchesons’ Grammar School
12. Nicky Thompson – Sedbergh School
11. Harry Hawkins – Sedbergh School

10. Freddie Drake Lee – Bedford School
9. Ben Curtis – Vice-captain – Howe of Fife

1. Lochlan Hodge – Highland RFC
2. Jamie McAughtrie – Ayr RFC
3. Jack Johnson – Oban Lorne / Oban High
4. Dylan Jakeman – Captain – Ellon RFC
5. Aiden Orr – Kelvinside Academy
6. Sam Byrd – Rugby School / Leicester Tigers
7. Kieran Todd – Howe of Fife
8. Archie McMichael – Strathallan School

Replacements

16. Michael Connor – George Watson’s School
17. Billy Kerslake – Wycliffe School / Gloucester
18. Myles Lyster – Yorkshire Academy
19. Finn Ronnie – Strathallan School
20. Harry Blackie – Morrison’s Academy
21. Adam McKenzie – Huntly RFC
22. Daniel Kelly – George Watson’s College
23. Henry Widdowson – Merchiston Castle School

 

 

Scotland U18 (versus Wales U18 at Ystrad Mynach, kick-off 2.30pm kick):

15. Elliot Southworth – Hartpury College / Harlequins

14. Leo Elder – Hayes School / Saracens
13. Sam Leweni – Watsonians
12. Alex Bryden – Dumfries Saints
11. Nairn Moncrieff – Gala RFC

10. Ross Wolfenden – Peebles High School / Peebles RFC
9. Alex Duncan – Millfield School

1. Oliver McKenna – St Aloysius’ College
2. Joe Roberts – Robert Gordon’s College / Dundee RFC
3. Mickey Kesson – Stirling County RFC
4. Dan Halkon – RGS Worcester / Midlands Rugby Academy
5. Christian Lindsay – Loretto School
6. Harry Jackaman – Boroughmuir RFC
7. Harrison Wood – George Watson’s College
8. Rory Purvis – Dollar Academy

Replacements

16. Jack Utterson – Kelso Quins RFC
17. William Pearce – Collegiate School / Bristol Bears
18. Angus Wright – Dollar Academy
19. Mac Rutherford – Gala RFC
20. Harry Stewart – Kelvinside Academy / Biggar RFC
21. Gregor Johnston – Kelvinside Academy
22. Logan Williams – Strathallan School / Howe of Fife
23. Harry Provan – The High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks

 

 

Enjoyed this article? Quality journalism like ours is made possible by readers like you. If you value our in-depth coverage of Scottish rugby at all levels and want to see more, please consider supporting us with a subscription or donation. It helps us keep delivering the news you love. Thank you for being a part of The Offside Line community!

 

Premiership play-off: Hawick book their place in Final with hard-earned win over Kelso

About David Barnes 3908 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including he Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.