SCOTLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY ENGLAND NAMED

06/03/16 SCOTLAND U18 v ENGLAND U18 BRIDGEHAUGH - STIRLING Euan McLaren in action for Scotland U18

ALLY DONALDSON has named the Scotland Under-18 team to face England at Preston Grasshoppers RFC this Sunday (12 March, kick-off 2pm).  The fixture will serve as a warm-up for the upcoming U18 International Series which begins in April and will also feature Ireland, Wales, Italy and Canada. 


classically-scottish


Stewart’s Melville College cup-winning captain, Ross Thompson, is at stand-off, alongside teammates Jack Blain at full-back and Jacob Lineen – son of the 1990 Grand Slam centre, Sean – who starts on the left wing.

Dollar Academy, who were runners-up in the Schools’ Cup, are also well represented with scrum-half Gus Warr, number eight Callum Cruikshank and prop Euan McLaren (who also captains the team) named in the starting fifteen, while Grant Hughes will provide cover in the backline from the bench.

“The fixture against England is a great opportunity for players to show where they are ahead of the International Series next month,” said head coach Donaldson.

“The boys have prepared well since coming together in December and we have continued to develop all players in the wider squad. There has been a focus on improving core skills and decision making at training and during internal matches involving both domestic and exile players.”

“We are excited to take on a talented English outfit and look forward to what will be a great learning experience for our players.”

Scotland U18 team to play England U18 at Preston Grasshoppers RFC on Sunday 12 March  (kick-off 2pm) –

15. Jack Blain (Stewart’s Melville College)

14. Josh Eagers (Merchiston Castle School)
13. Andrew McLean (Stirling County RFC)
12. Rory McMichael (Wellington College)
11. Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville College)

10. Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)
9. Gus Warr (Dollar Academy)

1. Andrew Nimmo (Biggar RFC)
2. Angus Fraser (High School of Dundee)
3. Euan McLaren CAPTAIN (Dollar Academy)
4. Harry Butler (London Irish)
5. Callum Bell (The Glasgow Academy)
6. Rory Darge  (North Berwick High School)
7. Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)
8. Callum Cruikshank  (Dollar Academy)

Replacements –

16. Finlay Scott (Jed Thistle RFC)
17. Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)
18. Dan York (St Aloysius’ College)
19. Cameron Henderson (Strathallan School)
20. Jack Hutchison (Sedbergh School)
21. Roan Frostwick (North Berwick High School)
22. Matthew Davidson (Merchiston Castle School)
23. Grant Hughes (Dollar Academy)

Image courtesy: Scottish Rugby/SNS Group

About David Barnes 4002 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.