Scotland Under-18 and Under-16 hopefuls offered opportunity to shine

Scotland Under-18s Reds and Blues face welsh opponents at DAM Health Stadium this afternoon while U16 FOSROC Academy festival is at Bridgehaugh

The DAM Health Stadium. Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk
The DAM Health Stadium. Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk

TWO Scotland U18 sides, split into ‘Reds’ and ‘Blues’, take on two Wales U18 sides at DAM Health Stadium the afternoon

Scotland Blues (vs Wales Celts 12pm KO @ Dam Health Stadium): Sam Leweni (Queen Victoria School); Dara Falope (Rugby School), Henry Thomas (VC) ( Loretto/Musselburgh RFC), Theo Natiri (Queen Victoria School), Ben Morriss (RFC Deeside/Gordonians RFC); Ross Wolfenden (Peebles High School/Peebles), Stewart Black (West of Scotland); Ollie Bowden (GHA RFC), Corey McCormack (Yorkshire Academy/Bishop Burton), Mickey Kesson (Stirling County RFC), Ben Nehring (Mackie RFC), Charlie Moss © (Marlow Rugby/Shiplake College/Wasps), Lewis Ferguson (Dumfries Saints RFC), Harrison Wood (George Watsons College), Lachlan Graham (Preston Lodge). Replacements: Joe Roberts (Robert Gordons College), Euan Lee (Queen Victoria School) Jake Shearer (Ayr RFC), Mackenzie Timmins (Dunfermline RFC), Oliver Mckenna (St Aloysius), Joss Arnold (Loretto/Musselburgh RFC/Haddington), Robbie Baird ( Hutchesons Grammar School), Andrew Storie (Dunfermline RFC), Chris Thomson (Merchiston Castle), Jack Craig (Ayr RFC), Angus Hunter (Stirling County/Dollar Academy).

Scotland Reds (vs Wales Druids 1:45pm KO @ Dam Health Stadium): Jack Brown© (George Watsons College); Caleb Thomson (Boroughmuir RFC), Johnny Ventisei (St Aloysius/ GHA RFC), Lloyd McEwan-Peters (Yorkshire Academy/Wellington College), Samuel Rockley (London Irish/Bishop Wand/London Irish Academy); Isaac Coates (Merchiston Castle), Hugo Alderson (Stewarts Melville College); Finlay McIntosh (George Watsons College), Seb Stephen (Glenalmond College / Aberdeen Grammar RFC), Ollie Blyth-Lafferty ( Boroughmuir RFC),  Euan Robertson (Merchiston Castle), Bart Godsell (VC) (Gloucester Academy/Marling), Fraser Wilson (Gala RFC), Freddy Douglas (Stewarts Melville College), Oliver Duncan (Edinburgh Academy). Replacements: Euan McGeoch (Boroughmuir RFC), Ben White (Peebles RFC), Keita Ando (SC Frankfurt 1880/Sedbergh),Christian Lindsay (Loretto), Fergus Wood (George Heriots School), Craig Nolan (Glasgow Hawks RFC), Hamish MacArthur (Merchiston Castle), Matthew Urwin (St Aloysius), Thomas Russell (Stewarts Melville College), Joe Townshend (Strathallan School), Fergus Watson (Biggar RFC).

 

Meanwhile, an U16 FOSROC Academy festival takes place at Bridgehaugh in Stirling, featuring eight regionals sides split into two groups, with each side playing the other three teams in their pool in 30-minute matches –

POOL 1

Caledonia U16 Thistles: Max Garry (Perthshire RFC); Finlay Trotter (Strathallan School), Derek Mickel (Strathallan School), Jock Smith (High School of Dundee), Tom Smith (Strathallan School); Murray Clunas (Howe of Fife RFC), Teagan Littlejohn (Mackie Rugby); Jackson Rennie (Ellon Rugby), Jack Duguid (Garioch RFC), Dougal Howell (Highland RFC), Cameron Rose (Perthshire), Milos Clark (Mackie Rugby), Seb Goodman (Strathallan School), Daniel Casserly (Stirling County RFC), Layton Bryce (Stirling County RFC). Replacements: Max Erasmus (Strathallan School), Jack Lister (Stirling County RFC), Daniel Riley (Dollar Academy), Aaron Enoka (Kirkcaldy RFC), Harry Purvis (St Leonard’s/Madras), Benjamin Harris (Perthshire RFC/High School of Dundee), Ethan Williams (Howe of Fife RFC), Matthew Pawsey (Highland RFC), Malachy Mannion (Ellon Rugby), Robbie Truesdale (Stirling County RFC), Harry Smart (Morrison’s Academy), Alex McIntosh, Arran Pollock (Stirling County RFC)

Coaches: Andrew Henderson & Allan Sutherland

Glasgow & the West U16 Blues: Harvey Preston (GHK RFC) Flynn Jackson (Marr RFC), Kyden Madziwa (Whitecraigs RFC), mShawn Blackmore (Cumnock RFC), Cameron Baxter (Balfron High School), Jamie Henderson (GHA RFC), Fergus McEwan (Dumfries Saints RFC), Rory Caldwell (West of Scotland FC); Finlay Lockhart (Glasgow Academy), Ewan Collins (Waysiders/Drumpellier RFC); Angus Cameron (Dumfries Saints RFC), Callum Gemell (Cumnock RFC), Cameron Calder (Glasgow Academy), Ashton Young (GHK RFC), Daniel Pittom (West of Scotland FC), Jack McLeod (High School of Glasgow), Ethan Reilly (West of Scotland FC), Angus Semple (GHK RFC). Replacements: Alastair Urquhart (Biggar RFC), Callum Brown (Marr RFC), Duncan Campbell (GHA RFC), Rhuairidh Hall (Helensburgh RFC), Ewan Morrison (Marr RFC), Ruari Watson (Biggar RFC), Reuben Black (GHK RFC).

Coaches: Chris Reid and David Mitchell

 

Borders & East Lothian Whites U16: Fergus Kinnard (North Berwick); Connor Mcleod (Hawick Youth), Finlay Milne (North Berwick), Rory McHaffie (Peebles RFC), Aidan Mckechnie (Jed Thistle); Callum Corry (Gala RFC), Coel Pettet (Dunbar); Connor Crawley (Hawick Youth), Josh Robertson (Loretto), Angus Waddell (North Berwick), Finlay Smith (Selkirk RFC), Stan Watson (North Berwick), Elliot Hastie (Selkirk RFC), Mickey Swailes (Hawick Youth), Cameron Grant (Peebles RFC). Replaclements: Ben Douglas (Duns RFC), Nick Elliot (Dunbar), Rhoan Fraser (North Berwick), Warwick Murray (Preston Lodge), Jack Utterson (Kelso RFC), Jamie Rowse (North Berwick), Ellis Dirom (Hawick Youth), Jake Dalziel (Melrose), Keir Thomson (Selkirk), Struan Forrest (Preston Lodge), Charlie Lewis (Jed Thistle).

Coaches: Ewen Robbie and Cameron Scott 2 3

 

Edinburgh U16 Knights: Calum Jessop (Stewart’s Melville College); Josh Penny (Stewart’s Melville College), Alfie Muir (Linlithgow RFC), Howie Offord (Stewart’s Melville College), Sandy Bishop (Currie Chieftains); Harry Clark (George Watson’s College), Harry Charman (George Watson’s College); Logan Small (Boroughmuir RFC), Fraser Henning (Royal High School), Arthur Pearce (Currie Chieftains), Finn MacGregor (Edinburgh Academy), Lyall Robertson (Merchiston Castle School), Daniel Lawson (Fettes College), Jamie Calder (Edinburgh Academy), Ross Smart (Merchiston Castle School). Replacements: Arran Fairbanks (Lasswade RFC),,Alister Louden (George Watson’s College), Ruaridh Keenan (Currie Chieftains), Jamie Riach (Edinburgh Academy), Benjamin Rosevear (Stewart’s Melville College), Evan McDonald (Stewart’s Melville College), Alexander Thomson (George Watson’s College), Lewis Forge (Royal High School), John Kirke (George Heriot’s School), Sandy Kelly (George Heriot’s School), Daniel Kelly (George Watson’s School), Oliver Reid (Lasswade High School), Finlay McLean (Stewart’s Melville College).

Coaches: Steven Leckie, Claire Bain, Dale Robertson, Ross Johnston and Marko Mladenovic

11.10pm

  • Main Pitch – Caledonia U16s Thistles vs Borders & EL U16s Whites
  • Pitch 2 – Glasgow & The West U16s Blues v Edinburgh U16s Knights

11.50am

  • Main Pitch – Glasgow & The West U16s Blues v Borders & EL U16s Whites
  • Pitch 2 – Caledonia U16s Thistles vs Edinburgh U16s Knights

12.30pm

  • Main Pitch – Edinburgh U16s Knights vs Borders & EL U16s Whites
  • Pitch 2 – Caledonia U16 Thistles vs Glasgow & The West U16s Blues

POOL 2

Caledonia U16 Saltires: Adam Williamson (Howe of Fife/Strathallan); Euan Clarke (High School of Dundee) Bobby Shearer (Dollar Academy), Ross Maitland (Howe of Fife RFC), Brandon Seath (Howe of Fife RFC); David Barrie (PerthshirE/High School of Dundee), Adam Kennedy (Dollar Academy); Caleb Betts (Morrisons Academy), Jaydan Wallace (High School of Dundee), Gregor Strutt (Stirling County RFC), James Douglas (Queen Victoria School), Troye Allchin (Dollar Academy), Fergus Thomson (Strathallan School), Fraser Doig (Perthshire/ High School of Dundee), Andrew Ross (Dollar Academy). Replacements: Boyd Cooper (Stirling County RFC), Rohan Jones (Howe of Fife RFC), Flint-Phoenix Barrett (Glenalmond College), Torran Blaylock (Dunfermline RFC), Tom Christie (Strathallan School), Fraser Greig (Howe of Fife), Euan Wadell (Perthshire RFC), Lewis Roskilly (Stirling County RFC), Jeshon Thapa (Queen Victoria School), Adam McKenzie (Huntly RFC), Lewys Brooks (Aberdeen Wanderers/RCG), Percy Vunibobo (Highland RFC).

Coaches: Ross Aitken and Graham Smith

Glasgow & the West U16 Whites: Bruce Abbot (Marr RFC); Jack McLachlan (Dalziel RFC), James Clark (GHK RFC), Euan Murray (Dumfries Saints RFC), Logan Shaw (Cartha Queens Park RFC); Ben MacDougall (Whitecraigs RFC), Ewan Mathieson (Marr RFC); Cameron Crowe (Oban Lorne RFC), Logan Thomas (Cartha Queens Park RFC), Hamish Bruce (GHA RFC), Robbie Lockhart (Oban Lorne RFC), Fraser Cunningham (Whitecraigs Rugby Club), Logan Hendrie (Kilmarnock RFC), Euan McGovern (GHA RFC), Lloyd Moncrieff (GHA RFC)., Replacements: Fraser Faulds (GHA RFC), Alexander Glass (West of Scotland FC), Harris Clark (High School of Glasgow), James Barclay (Marr RFC), Zac Kelly (Marr RFC), Thomas Dunlop (Kilmarnock RFC), Zac Darroch (GHA RFC), Mark Montogmery (Cumbernauld RFC), Daniel O’Brien (Ayr RFC).

Coaches: Chris Reid and David Mitchell

Borders and East Lothian U16 Reds: Harry Riddell (Melrose); Marcus Perez-Young (Ross High), Oisin Beard (Gala RFC), Murray Jackson (Kelso RFC), Roan Lyons (Duns RFC); James Hamilton (Jedburgh Grammar School) Gregor Macintosh (North Berwick); Archie O’Brien (North Berwick), Jack Brown (Hawick Youth), Robbie Smith (Duns RFC), Rowan Chalmers (Gala RFC), Adam Little (North Berwick), Lewis Renton (Duns RFC), Cameron Hastie (Loretto), Charlie Robbie (Loretto). Replacements: Matthew Westbury (Melrose), Innes Taylor-Williams (North Berwick), Hamish Mainstone (Haddington), Jake Hethington (North Berwick), Logan Divers (Dunbar), Aiden McNelis (Dunbar), Benji Bone (Loretto), Finlay Anderson (Preston Lodge), Jaxson Douglas (Melrose),

Coaches: Iain Macintosh, Peter McCartin and Donald Crawford.

Edinburgh U16 Cannons: Ben Sharman (George Watson’s College); Adam Munro (Stewart’s Melville College), Luca Mathieson (Merchiston Castle School), Henry Kesterton (George Heriots School), Luca Anderson (George Watson’s College); Henry Widdowson (Merchiston Castle School), Lewis McLeod (Stewart’s Melville College); Cameron McHardy (Linlithgow Rugby Club), Sandy Power (George Watson’s College), Finlay Philips (Currie Chieftains), Tom Kirkpatrick (George Heriot’s / North Edinburgh Vikings), William Lockhart (Boroughmuir RFC), Harry Jackaman (Boroughmuir RFC), Theo Di Maio (Merchiston Castle School), Henno Bowe (Lasswade RFC). Replacements: Michael McAndrew (George Watson’s College), James Page (Stewart’s Melville College), Ollie Deane (Royal High School), Callum Robertson (Stewart’s Melville College), Ollie Anderson (Stewart’s Melville College), Hugh Ross (Fettes College), Murray Armstrong (Boroughmuir RFC), Angus Robson (George Watson’s College), Amos Grant (Clifton Hall School), Ruaridh Cavin (Stewart’s Melville College), Robbie Welsh (Edinburgh Academy).

Coaches: Steven Leckie, Claire Bain, Dale Robertson, Ross Johnston and Marko Mladenovic.

30 minutes matches

2.15pm

  • Main Pitch – Glasgow & The West U16s Whites v Edinburgh U16s Cannons
  • Pitch 2 – Caledonia U16s Saltires vs Borders & EL U16s Reds

2.55pm

  • Main Pitch – Glasgow & The West U16s Whites v Borders & EL U16s Reds
  • Pitch 2 – Caledonia U16s Saltires vs Edinburgh U16s Cannons

3.35pm

  • Main Pitch – Caledonia U16 Saltires vs Glasgow & The West U16s Whites
  • Pitch 2 – Edinburgh U16s 2 vs Borders & EL U16s Cannons

Edinburgh v Leinster: defeat does more damage to home team’s play-off hopes

About David Barnes 3991 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.

5 Comments

  1. What a fantastic day and brilliant to see such a broad range of young rugby talent on display from across Scotland. Would be good to see all of the final scores from the matches. Edinburgh Cannons were the standout team for me on the day (but with a vested interest I would say that wouldn’t I 🤣)

    1
    3
  2. Interesting to see all the detail released by the SRU about U18 Boys and U16 boys yet the U18 Girls Camp(Largs) runs this weekend plus the Scotland U16 Girls pathway got underway at Stirling Uni today too. SRU keeping this quite for some reason. 🤔

  3. Great to see so many players from so many different clubs and schools and also so many coaches involved. Good luck to everyone involved.

    12
    1

Comments are closed.