Scotland Under-18s squad for training camp in Cardiff announced

Head coach Ross Miller has selected 31 players who will play three games against Italy, Ireland and Wales

Image courtesy: Scottish Rugby
Image courtesy: Scottish Rugby

A SQUAD of 31 Scotland Under-18 players has been named for a training camp in Cardiff next week, which will culminate with a series of 30-minutes matches (no intervals) on Friday 11th August at Cardiff Arms Park, against Italy (at 10am), Wales (at 1pm) and Ireland (at 1.50pm). Entry to the games will be free.

“This development camp will give the majority of the squad a first exposure to international rugby at this age grade,” said Scotland Under-18s head coach Ross Miller.

“We will have double sessions throughout the week which will replicate a full time environment, and it will be great to train with the other nations and experience other playing styles.


Super Series round two Saturday preview: Boroughmuir Bears v Future XV

Super Series: Aidan Cross backs Southern Knights to build on winning start to campaign

RWC23: Scotland v France: “I get annoyed because I’m rubbish and I don’t like being rubbish at sport”


“Playing against some international opposition gives the players the chance to practice what we’ll work on in training in an intense game environment, which is invaluable. The coaches are looking forward to working with this group and putting them through their paces.”

Scotland U18 Squad for Cardiff Development Camp:

  • Sam Leweni (unattached)
  • Hamish MacArthur (Merchiston Castle School)
  • Henry Widdowson (Merchiston Castle School)
  • Chris Thomson (Merchiston Castle School)
  • Harry Provan (The High School of Glasgow)
  • Campbell Waugh (Hutchesons Grammar School)
  • Joe Roberts (Robert Gordon’s College / Dundee RFC)
  • Henry Kesterton (George Heriots School)
  • Mac Rutherford (Gala RFC)
  • Struan Talac (Loretto / Musselburgh RFC)
  • Will Lockhart (Boroughmuir RFC)
  • Rory Purvis (Dollar Academy)
  • Ben Curtis (Howe of Fife)
  • Harry Stewart (Kelvinside Academy)
  • Angus Crockett (Dollar Academy)
  • Oliver McKenna (St Aloysius College)
  • Logan Williams (Strathallan)
  • Lochlan Hodge (Highland RFC)
  • Max Garry (Dollar Academy / Perthshire RFC)
  • Christian Lindsay (Loretto School)
  • Aidan Orr (Kelvinside Academy / Allan Glens)
  • Ollie Blyth-Lafferty (Boroughmuir RFC)
  • Kieran Todd (Howe of Fife)
  • Nicky Thompson (Sedbergh School)
  • Tom Hassel (Currie Chieftans)
  • Caleb Thomson (Boroughmuir RFC)
  • Harry Hawkins (Sedbergh School)
  • Anthony McCormack (Bishop Burton College / Yorkshire Academy)
  • Euan Doak (Ayr RFC)
  • Lucas Graham (East Kilbride / Kelvinside Academy)
  • Jack Johnston (Oban Lorne / Oban High)

Super Series round two Saturday preview: Boroughmuir Bears v Future XV

About David Barnes 3995 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.