Scotland Under-18 team announced for training match

ALLY DONALDSON has named his Scotland Under-18 team to take on a national Under-19 Development XV at Inverleith in Edinburgh on Sunday (kick-off 2pm). 

The head coach has made several changes to his side which lost 31-17 to England Under-18 two weeks ago as the build-up to next month’s International Series in Wales – which  features Ireland, Wales, England, Italy and Canada – intensifies.

“The squad have prepared well to take on Scotland U19 on Sunday in preparation for the International Festival in Wales next month. The U19s will provide just the sort of physical, intense challenge we will face in Wales where we have three games in eight days,” said Donaldson.

“This fixture will be a good test for us, we have made several changes from our recent defeat to England U18 to give all players in the squad an opportunity to experience rugby at this level. We are ready to build on the positives from that game with another development opportunity this weekend in Edinburgh.” 

Scotland U18 squad to face Scotland U19 Development at Inverleith on Sunday 26 March (kick-off 2pm) – FREE entry –

 

15. James McCaig (Strathallan School)
14. Johnny Searle (Brighton College/Harlequins)
13. Cammy Symes (Stewart’s Melville College)
12. Grant Hughes (Dollar Academy)
11. Jacob Lineen (Stewart’s Melville College)
10. Matt Davidson (Merchiston Castle School)
9. Rufus McLean (Melrose/Merchiston Castle School)
1. William Owen (Melrose)
2. Finlay Scott (Jed Thistle)
3. Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)
4. Cameron Henderson (Strathallan School)
5. Marshall Sykes (St Joseph’s Ipswich/Northampton Saints)
6. Tyler Thomas (Merchiston Castle School)
7. Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)
8. Rory Darge (North Berwick High School)
Replacements 
16. Josh Eagers (Merchiston Castle School)
17. Andrew McLean (Stirling County)
18. Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)
19. Jack McCready (Glasgow Academy)
20. James Wilson (George Watson’s College)
21. Angus Fraser (High School of Dundee)
22. Ross Bundy (Stirling County)
23. Jack Hutchison (Sedburgh/Newcastle Falcons)
Image courtesy: RFU

We hope you enjoyed reading this article

 

Season Appeal 2022

We hope you are enjoying our unrivalled coverage of Scottish Rugby. While mainstream media continues to reduce its interest in the rugby family in Scotland, The Offside Line does its very best to make sure all levels of the domestic game are reported.

Our commitment to the game and sharing its stories means that we do not have a paywall, so we would ask you (only if you can!) to support The Offside Line, either with a one off donation, or with a monthly contribution.

We have been keeping Scottish rugby in the news since 2016 and will have 3 million page views this year, making The Offside Line first for Scottish rugby.

 
THE OFFSIDE LINE’S coverage of grassroots, youth and schools rugby is supported by MACRON STORE EDINBURGH (COLIN CAMPBELL SPORTS). Click HERE to contact the team for information on how they can help with your club or school’s kit supply demands.
About David Barnes 2967 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including he Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.