SAME AGAIN FOR WOMEN'S TEAM

SHADE MUNRO has issued a vote of confidence in his team by picking an identical squad for Sunday’s match against Ireland at Donnybrook (1pm kick-off) to the side which lost to France at Broadwood Stadium last Friday. Ireland Women are third on the table going into the last round following wins over Wales and Italy and losses to France and England.  Scotland are still seeking their first victory in the championship.

“We had a really good first half against France, we certainly took it to them,” said Munro. “One of our goals was to compete physically with them for 80 minutes and we achieved the goals we had individually and collectively set as a team, which was really pleasing. “ “The effort is there and I’m really proud of the progress the squad has made during this Six Nations campaign. We can compete with these teams – the potential is definitely there. “This final game against Ireland is another chance for us to improve and work on the things we can control. “The players are looking forward to getting out there and enjoying the match, while also doing the thistle proud.”
Scotland Women team to play Ireland Women at Donnybrook, Dublin ON Sunday 20 March (kick-off 1pm) –

15 Chloe Rollie* (Murrayfield Wanderers)

14 Megan Gaffney (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

13 Lisa Thomson* (Melrose RFC / Edinburgh University)

12 Lisa Martin* (Murrayfield Wanderers) CAPTAIN

11 Rhona Lloyd (Murrayfield Wanderers / Edinburgh University)

 

10 Sarah Law* (Murrayfield Wanderers / Edinburgh University)

9 Jenny Maxwell (Leeds Beckett University / Lichfield RFC)

 

1 Heather Lockhart (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

2 Lana Skeldon* (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

3 Lindsey Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

4 Emma Wassell* (Murrayfield Wanderers)

5 Deborah McCormack (Richmond RFC)

6 Jemma Forsyth (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

7 Karen Dunbar (RHC Cougars / Edinburgh University)

8 Jade Konkel* (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

 

Substitutes

16 Sarah Quick (Murrayfield Wanderers)

17 Lisa Robertson* (Murrayfield Wanderers)

18 Tracy Balmer (Worcester RFC)

19 Fiona Sim (Saracens RFC)

20 Anna Stodter (Saracens RFC)

21 Helen Nelson (Murrayfield Wanderers / Edinburgh University)

22 Lauren Harris (Melrose RFC)

23 Eilidh Sinclair* (Murrayfield Wanderers)

 

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 2 players 2015/16

About David Barnes 2968 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including he Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.