Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round five

It is a three-way tie at the moment between Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar), Callum Young (Jed-Forest) and Conor Bickerstaff (Marr) for top try scorer

GHA came out on top in a thriller against Glasgow Hawks.
GHA came out on top in a thriller against Glasgow Hawks. Image: Colin Robinson

TOP TRY SCORER

7 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar), Callum Young (Jed-Forest) and Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

6 – Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains)

5 – Craig Bachurzewski (Hawick)

4 – Max Love (Edinburgh Accies), Gregor Paxton, Colin Sturgeon and Iosefo Turaga (all Marr)

3 – Charlie Brett & Steven Hamilton (both Currie Chieftains), Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies), Ryan Sweeney & Paul Cairncross (both Glasgow Hawks), Andrew Mitchell (Hawick), Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest), Scott Bickerstaff (Marr), Gregor Tait (Musselburgh), Frazer Anderson, Henry Bithray and Scott McClymont (all Selkirk).

CCL Logistics

TEAM TRIES

35 – Marr

25 – Currie Chieftains

22 – Aberdeen Grammar and Edinburgh Accies

21 – Hawick and Selkirk

20 – Jed-Forest

17 –  GHA and Glasgow Hawks

15 –  Musselburgh

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

57 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

46 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

40 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

32 – Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

30 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies) and Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

28 –  Ali Weir (Hawick)

27 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains)

24 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

19 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains


This weekend’s Premiership match reports:

GHA v Glasgow Hawks: dramatic comeback sees home side snatch the win

Musselburgh v Aberdeen Grammar: pack power key to visitors’ win

Injury jinxed Jed-Forest pipped at the post in tense Border derby

Hawick v Marr: league leaders put ill-disciplined hosts to the sword

Currie Chieftains v Edinburgh Accies: Malleny men battle their way to bonus


CARDS BY TEAM

5 – Edinburgh Accies (1 x red), Hawick, Jed-Forest and Selkirk

4 – GHA (1 x red)

3 – Glasgow Hawks

2 –  Marr and Musselburgh

1 –  Aberdeen Grammar and Currie Chieftains

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC1412115072252829160
Currie Chieftains14104046820026810252
Hawick RFC139313322051277146
Aberdeen15870376475-995239
Selkirk RFC1577133433135338
Jed-Forest155100352447-957330
GHA RFC14590313440-1276329
Musselburgh154101361579-2187227
Edinburgh ACC13472299338-395126
Glasgow Hawks144100291393-1025526

Beware of the Bull: Gordon Reid makes the most of his Japanese adventure

 

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics