Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after 7th March matches

Hawick centre Andrew Mitchell surges to the top of the try-scoring table, while Aberdeen Grammar's Tom Aplin edges ahead in the golden boot race

Andrew Mitchell's hat-trick versus Jed-forest moved hm to top of the try-scoring chart. Image: Kenny Baillie
Andrew Mitchell's hat-trick versus Jed-forest moved hm to top of the try-scoring chart. Image: Kenny Baillie

TOP TRY SCORER

13 – Andrew Mitchell (Hawick)

12 – Conor Bickerstaff (Marr)

11 – Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains)

9 – Nathan Brown (Aberdeen Grammar) and Callum Young (Jed-Forest)

8 – Lewis Young (Jed-Forest) and Scott Bickerstaff (Marr)

7 – Nat Coe (Aberdeen Grammar), Steven Hamilton and Mike Vernel (both Currie Chieftains), Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest), Richard Dalgleish (Marr) and Henry Bithray (Selkirk)

6 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar), Max Priestly (Glasgow Hawks), Craig Bachurzewski, Matt Carryer and Logan Gordon-Wooley (all Hawick), Colin Sturgeon (Marr), Danny Owenson (Musselburgh) and Scott McClymont and Josh Welsh (both Selkirk)

5 – Murray Mitchell and Robin Cessford (both Aberdeen Grammar), Graeme Carson, Gregor Christie, Archie McLean and Reece Patterson (all Currie Chieftains), Max Love and Jamie Sole (both Edinburgh Accies), Jackson Baillie, Jordan Craig and Grant Mollison (all GHA), Kerr Gossman and Ryan Sweeney (both Glasgow Hawks), Jae Linton and Shawn Muir (both Hawick), Garry Young, Rory Marshall and Monty Mitchell (all Jed-Forest), Benedict Grant, Gregor Paxton, Mackenzie Pearce and Ollie Rossi (all Marr), Craig Owenson (Musselburgh), Ryan Cotterill, Ewan MacDougall and Luke Pettie (all Selkirk)

CCL Logistics

TEAM TRIES

84 – Marr

81 – Currie Chieftains

66 – Hawick

64 – Jed-Forest

59 – Selkirk

58 – Musselburgh

57 – Aberdeen Grammar

49 – Edinburgh Accies

48 – GHA

42 – Glasgow Hawks

GOLDEN BOOT (POINTS KICKED)

127 – Tom Aplin (Aberdeen Grammar)

122 – Colin Sturgeon (Marr) and Robbie Yourston (Jed-Forest)

117 – Liam Brims (Glasgow Hawks)

108 – Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

105 – Gregor Hunter (Currie Chieftains)

101 – Ali Weir (Hawick)

76 – Aaron McColm (Selkirk)

49 – Jamie MacKinnon (GHA)

44 – Jack Anderson (GHA)

41 –  Jamie Loomes (Edinburgh Accies)


Wales v Scotland is only Six Nations game still scheduled to go ahead this weekend

France refer Nick Haining to citing commissioner, says Raphaël Ibanez

Scotland v France: Scotland player ratings


CARDS PER TEAM

16 – Jed-Forest (1 x red)

14 – Edinburgh Accies (1 x red)

13 – Hawick

11 – GHA (1 x red)

10–Selkirk

8 – Musselburgh

7 – Currie Chieftains and Marr

6 – Aberdeen Grammar and Glasgow Hawks

Cala Homes supports Currie Chieftains

LEAGUE TABLE

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC16141157125231910169
Currie Chieftains17134055826729113267
Hawick RFC1612314502472039160
Selkirk RFC18972392375176349
Aberdeen188100417607-1905239
Jed-Forest186120452537-859336
GHA RFC186120361539-1786434
Musselburgh185112412625-2137334
Glasgow Hawks175120337425-885732
Edinburgh Acc164102332408-765227
Fixtures and results:   Premiership  |  National 1National 2  |  Super 6Six Nations 2020

Premiership talking points from Saturday 7th March

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

Behind the Dragon - playing rugby for Wales by Ross Harries
CCL Logistics
David Barnes
About David Barnes 1873 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.