Premiership Dream Team – round four

GHA and Musselburgh both well rerpresented after securing their first Premiership wins of the season in convincing style

Matthew Schosser
Matthias Schosser had a huge performance at tight-head prop for Aberdeen Grammar. Image: Howard Moles

A TERRIFIC maiden win of the season for GHA at home to Edinburgh Accies sees three of their players selected for the ‘Dream Team’ this week, including man-of-the-match Grant Mollison at full-back, who gets the nod ahead of Charlie Brett of Currie Chieftains. 

Jed-Forest’s Callum Young helped himself to two more tries in a losing effort at Aberdeen so is once again handed the right wing slot, while his direct opponent Doug Russell is on the other touchline, as much for his work-rate of the ball as the 50 metre try he scored which took the game out of reach for Grammar.

Charlie Lonergan is the second GHA player in the side after a lively performance which including a well taken try at Braidholm, edging ahead of Richard Dalgleish of Marr; and he is joined in the centre by Rory Watt, who was a stand-out in Musselburgh’s much needed win against Glasgow Hawks at Balgray, edging on the rumbustious Tom Aplin this week.

Colin Sturgeon of Marr has been a leading contender for the No 10 jersey the last three weeks and has been pipped at the post on each occasion, but there was no doubting that he was going to get the nod this week after a towering performance in his team’s top of the table victory over Currie Chieftains. His half-back partner is Musselburgh captain Danny Owenson.


‘Scotland showed their true colours,’ says Gregor Townsend

#RWC2019: Scotland v Samoa: Scotland player ratings

Injury worries begin to ease for Glasgow


Luke Pettie of Selkirk was a nuisance around the park against Hawick despite his pack being under serious pressure so is at loose-head, Paddy Portsmouth of Musselburgh is at hooker, and German internationalist prop Matthias Schosser gave his all in the front-row for Aberdeen Grammar – tackling like a demon and taking the game to Jed with a number of powerful breaks in a man-of-the-match performance – so is a worthy selection at tight-head.

Musselburgh’s William Fleming celebrated his 200th game for the club with a towering performance in the second-row, and is joined by Fraser Grant of Marr in the engine room.

Aberdeen Grammar’s Chris Jollands, who is always dangerous with ball in hand and aggressive in defence, too,is at blindside flanker, GHA’s Dario Ewing was unlucky to miss out on the open side slot last week but doubled-down and forced his way into the side with an all-action performance against Edinburgh Accies this week ahead of Hawick’s Jae Linton, while Marr’s Benedict Grant terrorised Currie Chieftains so is at No 8.

 

15. Grant Mollison (GHA)

 

14. Callum Young (Jed-Forest)

13. Charlie Lonegran (GHA)

12.  Rory Watt (Musselburgh) 

11. Doug Russell (Aberdeen Grammar)

 

10. Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

9. Danny Owenson (Musselburgh)

 

1. Luke Pettie (Selkirk)

2.  Paddy Portsmouth (Musselburgh)

3. Matthias Schosser (Aberdeen Grammar)

4. William Fleming (Musselburgh)

5. Fraser Grant (Marr)

6. Chris Jollands (Aberdeen Grammar)

7. Dario Ewing (GHA)

8. Benedict Grant (Marr)

 

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC1412115072252829160
Currie Chieftains14104046820026810252
Hawick RFC139313322051277146
Aberdeen15870376475-995239
Selkirk RFC1577133433135338
Jed-Forest155100352447-957330
GHA RFC14590313440-1276329
Musselburgh154101361579-2187227
Edinburgh ACC13472299338-395126
Glasgow Hawks144100291393-1025526

Scotland v Samoa: Scotland player ratings

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics