Premiership Dream Team – round five

Aberdeen Grammar, Currie Chieftains, GHA and Marr all well rerpresented after good wins in their respective Premiership matches

Robin Cessford had a big game in the second-row for Aberdeen Grammar against Musselburgh.
Robin Cessford had a big game in the second-row for Aberdeen Grammar against Musselburgh. Image: John Williamson

GLASGOW HAWKS missed out on the win at the end of a ding-dong west coast derby clash against GHA at Braidholm, but can take some consolation from having two players named in The Offside Line’s Dream Team this week, including full-back Yousef Alagilly who was safe a pair of hands at the back and a threat when he got a chance in attack.

Similarly, Gregor Tait was on the wrong side of the scoreline for Musselburgh against Aberdeen Grammar at Stoneyhill but was instrumental in hauling his side back into the mix in the second half, and his try to bring the hosts to within three points was a beauty, so he gets the nod on the left wing ahead of GHA’s Jackson Baillie, who once again punched well above his weight in defence and even packed down at open side flanker after his side had been reduced to 14 men by the red-carding of Dario Ewing.

Iosefo Turanga is also unlucky to miss out on the left wing after scoring two tries against Hawick, but his Marr team-mate on the opposite touch-line, Richard Dalgleish, does make the cut ahead of Jed’s perennial contender Calum Young.

Charlie Lonergan of GHA is at outside centre after a man-of-the-match performance against Hawks, with his ability to break the defensive line causing the opposition all sorts of problems. He is joined by Callum Anderson at inside-centre, who put his hand up for consideration for the Scotland Under-20s set-up this season during his team’s Border derby victory over Jed-Forest. His opposite number, Robbie Yourston, was also an option at 12.

Colin Sturgeon retains the No 10 jersey after another commanding performance as Marr maintained their 100 percent winning record at Mansfield Park, and is selected ahead of Aaron McColm of Selkirk and Jamie Loomes of Edinburgh Accies.. Liam Brims of Glasgow Hawks was also a leading contender for the playmaker slot, with the game slipping away from his team after he retired injured.

Gregor Christie of Currie Chieftains was a constant thorn in the side of Edinburgh Accies so gets the nod at scrum-half.


Tennent’s Premiership Leaderboard – after round five

Gregor Townsend finds Japan’s crooked-feed decision ‘incredible’

Scotland v Russia: Townsend makes 14 changes for penultimate pool match


In the pack, loose-head prop Ross Anderson crossed the whitewash twice for Aberdeen Grammar and was a key component in a powerful all-round pack performance by the men from the north, Fergus Scott chipped in with two tries for Currie Chieftains and is always a handful around the park so is at hooker, and Clement Lacour of Edinburgh Accies was solid at set-piece and offered himself up in attack, including a try, to earn the tight-head spot.

Hawks captain Stephen Leckey filled in as a second-row and put in a monstrous defensive performance as well as scoring the third of his team’s four tries, and he is partnered in the boiler-house by the immense Robin Cessford of Aberdeen Grammar.

Adam Kerr of GHA is at blindside flanker, not least because of the influence he had as a predator of the opposition’s line-out ball. Wallace Nelson is at open-side after blasting over the line to set the ball rolling for Currie Chieftains as they returned to winning ways against Edinburgh Accies. Not for the first time this season, New Zealander Benedict Grant was a huge influence for Marr and so is named at No 8.

 

15. Yousef Alagilly (Glasgow Hawks)

 

14. Richard Dalgleish (Marr)

13. Charlie Lonergan (GHA)

12.  Callum Anderson (Selkirk)

11. Gregor Tait (Musselburgh)

 

10. Colin Sturgeon (Marr)

9. Gregor Christie (Currie Chieftains)

 

1. Ross Anderson (Aberdeen Grammar)

2.  Fergus Scott (Currie Chieftains)

3. Clement Lacour (Edinburgh Accies)

4. Stephen Leckey (Glasgow Hawks)

5. Robin Cessford (Aberdeen Grammar)

6. Adam Kerr (GHA)

7. Wallace Nelson (Currie Chieftains)

8. Benedict Grant (Marr)


This weekend’s Premiership match reports:

GHA v Glasgow Hawks: dramatic comeback sees home side snatch the win

Musselburgh v Aberdeen Grammar: pack power key to visitors’ win

Injury jinxed Jed-Forest pipped at the post in tense Border derby

Hawick v Marr: league leaders put ill-disciplined hosts to the sword

Currie Chieftains v Edinburgh Accies: Malleny men battle their way to bonus


Talking points from round five of the Tennent’s Premiership

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics