Premiership Dream Team for weekend of 15th October

Luca Bardelli scored two tries for GHA versus Jed-Forest. Image : Colin Robinson
Luca Bardelli scored two tries for GHA versus Jed-Forest. Image : Colin Robinson

CHRIS HYDE’S 24 points on top of a solid all-round performance sees the GHA man claim the full-back slot ahead of Ben Appleson of Edinburgh Accies, and he is joined in the back-three by his two-try Braidholm team-mate Luca Bardelli on the right wing, and it could easily have been a club hat-trick with Amena Caqusau also dotting down twice, but Ryan Cottrell’s brace in a fine win for Selkirk over Marr at Fullarton gets him the nod on the left wing.

Max Wallace moved from the wing to outside-centre in place of Robbie Kent after half an hour of Edinburgh Acccies win over Glasgow Hawks, defending well and running hard, so he is selected at No 13, Andrew Grant-Suttie of Selkirk is at inside-centre, while the always entertaining Aminio Bogidrau of GHA is at stand-off.

It was a tight call at scrum-half with George Baird of GHA impressing on his return from injury and Gareth Welsh pulling the string expertly for Hawick, but wily veteran Graham Wilson edges it for his role in Heriot’s securing their first win of the season over Musselburgh at Goldenacre.


Super6 round ten: TOL team of the week

RWC: Chloe Rollie ruled out of tournament

Premiership: Hawick underline title credentials with big win over Currie Chieftains


In the pack,  Shawn Muir led the charge as Hawick nailed their title aspirations to the mast at Malleny Park so gets the nod ahead of Edinburgh Accie Cole Imrie at loose-head prop, while Paulo Ferreira crashed over for yet another try and showed up well at tight-head in a losing cause for Jed at Braidholm.

Two rugged Borderers in the shape of Hawick’s Dalton Redpath and Selkirk’s James Head populate the engine-room, while Jamie Sole of Edinburgh Accies, Scott McClymont of Selkirk and Jae Linton of Hawick are selected in the back-row.

 

15. Chris Hyde (GHA)

 

14. Luca Bardelli (GHA)

13.  Max Wallace (Edinburgh Accies)

12. Andrew Grant-Suttie (Selkirk)

11. Ryan Cottrell (Selkirk)

 

10. Aminio Bogidrau (GHA)

9. Graham Wilson (Heriot’s Blues)

 

1. Shawn Muir (Hawick)

2. Danny Dineen (Heriot’s Blues)

3. Paulo Ferreira (Jed-Forest)

4. Dalton Redpath (Hawick)

5. James Head (Selkirk)

6. Jamie Sole (Edinburgh Accies)

7. Scott McClymont (Selkirk)

8. Jae Linton (Hawick) 


Super6 round ten: TOL team of the week

About David Barnes 3908 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including he Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.