National One round-up: Watsonians extend their unbeaten record at home

Myreside men mount fightback to claim a draw against Cartha Queens Park, while Heriot's pile more misery on Dundee High with bonus-point win

Watsonians and Cartha Queens Park played out a draw at Myreside on Saturday. Image: Graham Gaw
Watsonians and Cartha Queens Park played out a draw at Myreside on Saturday. Image: Graham Gaw

WATSONIANS retained their unbeaten home record for the season to date as they battled from behind to secure a 25-25 draw against Cartha Queens Park on Saturday.

The Edinburgh men are still fifth in the table after they took advantage of a late yellow card for the visitors  to score a converted try and make sure honours finished even. That was Cartha’s second sin-binning of the game.

Both sides took three points apiece from the draw after bagging a four try bonus point each and the result leaves Cartha eighth in the table.


National Two round-up: GHK, Saints and Peebles now lead the way

Ireland v Scotland: ‘Hearing from Finn meant the world to me’ – Adam Hastings

Heartbreak as Scotland Women miss out on golden opportunity against Ireland


Stuart Allison (2), Callum Lauder and Corann Henderson scored the Watsonians tries with captain Chris Bell kicking a penalty and a conversion.

Thibault Pin, Ryan Howie, Sam Harrison and Josh McPhail went over for Cartha with Wayne Burrows kicking five points.

Stirling Wolves are sixth now, just two points behind Watsonians, after they battled to a 22-18 victory at Gala. Callum McPherson, Andy Orr and skipper Jonny Hope scored the Wolves tries with the latter also kicking seven points.

“It was a great win down at Netherdale,” Hope said. “Losing three players in the first half to injuries was tough, but to still come away with the points was a big result for our young squad and the experience will be great for them going forward.”

Gala took a losing bonus point from this one to now sit seventh and Ben Gill (2) and Fergus Johnston scored their tries with Poland international Ross Cooke kicking a penalty.

Scottish Rugby Taxi Board Game

Meanwhile, Dundee High are 19 points from safety with just five matches remaining after a 41-10 loss at Heriot’s Blues.

The regulation bonus point win for Heriot’s at Goldenacre sees them sit second in the table, 15 points behind Biggar with a game in hand. “It was good to get the five points and hand out three more debuts for the club, taking our players used up to 50 this season,” said Blues head coach Jamie Parker stated.

“However, our performance wasn’t at the level where we would like it to be. I felt we lacked accuracy in attack and against other teams we won’t be given the second chances we got in this one. The boys will now have a rest this week and we look forward to welcoming Kelso to Goldenacre in two weeks time.”

Iain Kay led the way for Heriot’s with a hat-trick of tries with Craig Robertson, Cammy Lineen, John Rae and Fin Mcilwraith also crossing. Kay added two conversions and Graham Wilson kicked one.

The league now takes a break over the Calcutta Cup weekend with a full fixture card returning on February 15th as we enter the business end of the season.

National League Division One results –

Gala 18 Stirling Wolves 22

Watsonians 25 Cartha Queens Park 25

Heriot’s Blues 41 Dundee High 10

How it stands –

Nat 1PWLDFADTBLBPts
Biggar RFC18161169820549317083
Heriot's Blues17134062932030915168
Highland RFC17125053135018110159
Melrose Rugby181170406473-679154
Gala RFC18882448404447447
Stirling Wolves17971398385136347
Watsonian FC18882440493-538246
Cartha Queens177915205101010343
Ayr RFC186111360517-1576234
Kelso RFC186120330569-2396333
Boroughmuir163130247429-1822418
Dundee HSFP182160374626-3522111

National Two round-up: GHK, Saints and Peebles now lead the way

You can't use multiple times the same shortcode.

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

Gary Heatly
About Gary Heatly 150 Articles
Gary has had a love for both rugby and writing for as far back as he can remember. Having cut his teeth in the ‘real world’ of journalism at the Midlothian Advertiser local newspaper for a couple of years between 2005 and 2007, he has since been kept busy covering sport, mainly rugby. He was a member of the editorial team at SCRUM Magazine for 11 years until recently and now provides regular rugby content to various national and local newspapers, magazines and websites via his company GH Media as well as hosting a podcast. Twitter: G_HMedia

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*