National One round-up: red letter day for Dundee High

Mayfielders bag first win of the season with gritty home performance against Watsonians, while Biggar hammer Highland in top of table clash

Dundee High picked up their first win of the season against Watsonians. Image: Graham Gaw
Dundee High picked up their first win of the season against Watsonians. Image: Graham Gaw

DUNDEE HIGH secured their first win of the National One campaign on Saturday while Biggar stretched their lead at the top with a one-sided demolition of second-placed Highland.

Before their home clash with Watsonians at Mayfield, Dundee had lost 11 games from 11 and had just one bonus point to show for their campaign’s work. However, in very tough conditions they dug deep to win this game 14-8. They are still 17 points from safety, but head coach Colin Sangster and his squad will have headed to work with smiles on their faces on Monday morning after this triumph.

Sam Cardosi and Angus Thomson were the try scorers for Dundee with Paul Kerr converting them both. “For once we got some luck in a game with no injuries,” said Sangster. “The guys really applied themselves and defended much better than in recent weeks. The set-piece was also a lot better and hopefully we can build from here.”


National Two round-up: Stewart’s Melville climb to second behind GHK

Dundee High stay positive and ambitious despite tough start to the season

Nakarawa has verbally accepted offer from Glasgow Warriors, claims French media


Watsonians are ninth and still have not won an away game in the league after they picked up just a losing bonus point thanks to a try from Andrew O’Neill and a Donald Kennedy penalty.

Biggar mastered the conditions quicker and their pack got on top early on to help them head towards a 31-0 win over Highland. A converted try by Richard Bassett, who was later named player of the match, and a penalty try had Biggar 14-0 up at the interval. Ross Jackson, Rowan Stewart and Andrew Peacock tries after the interval sealed the win for Biggar. Andrew Jardine and Euan Bogle kicked their conversions in the match.

“This was the most pleasing performance of the season to date,” said Biggar player/forwards coach Craig Borthwick. “We controlled the game from start to finish and never let Highland get anything going. We adapted well to the horrendous weather and we just need to keep focusing on ourselves, keep up the high standards we set ourselves and not get complacent.”

After this away loss, Highland dropped from second to third in the table, with Heriot’s Blues having gone above them thanks to a convincing 40-13 bonus point win at fourth placed Melrose.

John Rae and Craig Robertson led the way for Heriot’s at The Greenyards with two tries apiece, while Nick Sutherland and Danny Dineen also crossed, and Graham Wilson kicked 10 points.

Two David Colvine penalties had actually put Melrose 6-0 up in the early stages before the Edinburgh side took control, Donald Crawford scoring a late converted try for the home side, too.

Gala are fifth, but they took just a losing bonus point from a 28-21 loss at Cartha Queens Park. The Glasgow side played some good rugby at Dumbreck and are up to seventh after the triumph. Mark Barrowman was named player of the match with Wayne Burrows also impressing with a try and 13 points with the boot. The other tries came from Michael Robertson and Calum Dickson.

Stirling Wolves are sixth after they battled past Kelso 15-7 at Bridgehaugh. Harry Henderson and Jamie Nixon were the try scorers for the home side, with Jonny Hope kicking a penalty and a conversion in a tight affair. Kelso’s points came from a Frankie Robson try and a conversion by Murray Hastie.

After four losses on the spin, Ayr were delighted to beat Boroughmuir 26-12 at Millbrae. Cammie Black, Cameron Young and Zac Howard scored tries for the home side in the first half with Matt Donaldson, later named player of the match, kicking two conversions. Andy Morrison got the bonus point score after the interval while for Borougmuir tries came from George McLean (2) with Callum Anderson converting one. Ayr are now eighth in the table having leapfrogged Watsonians while Boroughmuir are second bottom.

Scottish Rugby Taxi Board Game

National League Division One results –

Ayr 26 Boroughmuir 12

Stirling Wolves 15 Kelso 7

Dundee HSFP 14 Watsonians 8

Biggar 31 Highland 0

Cartha Queens Park 28 Gala 21

Melrose 13 Heriot’s Blues 40

How it stands –

Nat 1PWLDFADTBLBPts
Biggar RFC16141163019543515073
Heriot's Blues15114055230324913158
Highland RFC16115051534017510155
Melrose Rugby161150366398-328052
Gala RFC15762400347537241
Cartha Queens15780487472159239
Stirling Wolves15771349354-56339
Watsonian FC15771349436-876137
Ayr RFC165101335462-1276230
Kelso RFC165110290503-2135328
Boroughmuir153120247403-1562418
Dundee HSFP162140251558-3072111

Nakarawa has verbally accepted offer from Glasgow Warriors, claims French media

 

You can't use multiple times the same shortcode.

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

Gary Heatly
About Gary Heatly 130 Articles
Gary has had a love for both rugby and writing for as far back as he can remember. Having cut his teeth in the ‘real world’ of journalism at the Midlothian Advertiser local newspaper for a couple of years between 2005 and 2007, he has since been kept busy covering sport, mainly rugby. He was a member of the editorial team at SCRUM Magazine for 11 years until recently and now provides regular rugby content to various national and local newspapers, magazines and websites via his company GH Media as well as hosting a podcast. Twitter: G_HMedia