National One: Highland move into second with big victory over Cartha QP

Canal Park is only venue in Nat One to beat the frost and comfortable win for Dave Carson's men sets up top of the table clash at Biggar next weekend

Highland were big winners over Cartha Queens Park in the only match in National One to beat the frost. Image: Owen Cochrane
Highland were big winners over Cartha Queens Park in the only match in National One to beat the frost. Image: Owen Cochrane

HIGHLAND beat Cartha Queens Park – and the weather –  on Saturday, to move up to second in the National League One table. The Inverness outfit are now on 45 points after this 57-21 bonus point triumph, ahead of travelling to Hartreemill to take on leaders Biggar (50 points) this coming weekend.

With overnight frost on Friday seeing all five other games in the division called off, Canal Park and its 4G surface took centre stage as Highland hosted a Cartha team who have shown in spells that they can mix it with the best in this league. After an end-to-end first half, Highland led 29-14 at the interval and, crucially, had the bonus point already in the bag.

That allowed them to play with a bit more freedom in the second 40 minutes and they went on to score four more tries in the second half.


Aberdeen Grammar v Glasgow Hawks: visiting pack prevails in ding-dong battle

Glasgow Warriors v Leinster: clinical defence wins it for visitors

Boroughmuir Bears v Southern Knights: Callum Atkinson takes it all in his giant stride


“It was a great victory against a physical and capable Cartha side,” said Highland head coach Dave Carson. “We asked the players to play a wide expansive game and they executed it perfectly. The forwards provided the perfect platform for the backs, led superbly by our stand-off Scott Fraser who put us in the right areas of the field and took the right options. It sets us up nicely for a massive game down in Biggar.”

Mike Gordon, Ruaridh MacDonald, Stuart MacDonald, Seamus Ross, Gordon Gregor, Rupeni Rokoduguni and Oscar Baird (2) scored the Highland tries with Fraser kicking 17 points.

Cartha’s tries were scored by Thomas Pourcharet, Josh McPhail and Michael Robertson, with Wayne Burrows converting all three.

“Credit to Highland, it was always going to be a tough trip,” said Matthew Clark, the Glasgow outfit’s assistant coach. “We showed what we are capable of in snippets of the game, now the challenge for us is to put performances together for the full 80 minutes.”

Cartha are now due to host Gala at Dumbreck this coming weekend.

How it stands –

Nat 1PWLDFADTBLBPts
Biggar RFC15131157818938914068
Heriot's Blues14113053127425713158
Highland RFC1510504633331309150
Melrose Rugby151050351384-338048
Watsonian FC14761342384-426137
Gala RFC14662371326456236
Cartha Queens14680464454109235
Stirling Wolves14671321342-216335
Ayr RFC15591323434-1116230
Kelso RFC155100284451-1675328
Boroughmuir143110229380-1512317
Dundee HSFP152130237543-3062010

Fixtures and results:   Premiership  |  National 1National 2  |  Super 6Six Nations 2020


Cartha QP teenager Luca Alessandri takes tight-head switch in his stride

You can't use multiple times the same shortcode.

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

Gary Heatly
About Gary Heatly 128 Articles
Gary has had a love for both rugby and writing for as far back as he can remember. Having cut his teeth in the ‘real world’ of journalism at the Midlothian Advertiser local newspaper for a couple of years between 2005 and 2007, he has since been kept busy covering sport, mainly rugby. He was a member of the editorial team at SCRUM Magazine for 11 years until recently and now provides regular rugby content to various national and local newspapers, magazines and websites via his company GH Media as well as hosting a podcast. Twitter: G_HMedia