Match details for first three rounds of Rainbow Cup confirmed

Still no clarity on whether Such African teams will be able to travel for their matches in Europe during rounds four to six of new competition

Glasgow Warriors kick off their Rainbow Cup campaign with a trip to Benetton on Saturday 24th April. Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk
Glasgow Warriors kick off their Rainbow Cup campaign with a trip to Benetton on Saturday 24th April. Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk

THE kick-off times and dates for the first three rounds of the Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup have been confirmed, although there is still no clarity on whether Such African teams will be able to travel for their matches in Europe during rounds four to six of the competition.

The DHL Stormers and the Cell C Sharks will play against each other in the opening game on Friday April 23rd with a 6pm kick-off GMT (7pm RSA), followed later that evening by Ulster’s derby match with Connacht and Zebre’s trip to Edinburgh (both at 8.15pm).

Glasgow Warriors will play their first match of the Rainbow Cup – which is a one-off tournament designed as a ‘bridge’ for South Africa’s four former Super Rugby franchises joining the PRO14 in 2021-22 – away to Benetton Treviso at 1pm the following day.


Gregor Townsend and Steve Tandy confirmed as Lions assistant coaches

Scotland skipper Rachel Malcolm to miss remainder of Six Nations

Win £1,000 of rugby kit with Macron Store Edinburgh (Colin Campbell Sports)


“Confirmation for Rounds Four to Six will follow once PRO14 Rugby has received all necessary approvals and permissions from the relevant governments and health authorities for the South African teams to travel,” said a statement issued by PRO14.

Round 1

Friday, April 23:

  • DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks – KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 RSA
  • Ulster v Connacht – KO 20:15
  • Edinburgh v Zebre Rugby Club – KO 20:15 UK / 21:15 ITA

Saturday, April 24:

  • Benetton v Glasgow Warriors – KO 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA
  • Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions – KO 15:00 UK / 16:00 RSA
  • Ospreys v Cardiff Blues – KO 17:15
  • Leinster v Munster – KO 19:35

Sunday, April 25

  • Dragons v Scarlets – KO 13:00

Round 2

Friday, April 30:

  • Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions – KO KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 RSA

Saturday, May 1

  • DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls – KO 16:00 UK / 17:00 RSA

Friday, May 7

  • Zebre Rugby Club v Benetton – KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 ITA
  • Munster v Ulster – KO 20:15 UK
  • Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh – KO 20:15

Saturday, May 8

  • Connacht v Leinster – KO 19:35
  • Scarlets v Ospreys – KO 19:35

Sunday, May 9

Cardiff Blues v Dragons – KO 13:00

Round 3

Saturday, May 8

  • Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers – KO 15:00 UK / 16:00 RSA
  • Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 RSA

Friday, May 14

  • Munster v Connacht – KO 18:00
  • Leinster v Ulster – KO 20:15

Saturday, May 15

  • Benetton v Zebre – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA
  • Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors – KO 19:35

Sunday, May 16

  • Dragons v Ospreys – KO 13:00

TBC: Scarlets v Cardiff Blues – May 15/16

Round 4: Weekend of May 29

Round 5: Weekend of June 5

Round 6: Weekend of June 12

Final: Weekend of June 19


Win £1,000 of rugby kit with Macron Store Edinburgh (Colin Campbell Sports)

About David Barnes 3911 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including he Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.