Inter-District Championship: South and Caledonia Reds face off for the title

Glasgow & The West face Edinburgh in 3rd/4th place play-off as a warm-up match to main event at Braidholm

Caledonia reds booked their place in this afternoon's Inter-District Championship play-off final with a big win over Glasgow & The West at Canal Park in Inverness. Image: Owen Cochrane
Caledonia reds booked their place in this afternoon's Inter-District Championship play-off final with a big win over Glasgow & The West at Canal Park in Inverness. Image: Owen Cochrane

THE SOUTH and Caledonia Reds have each made a number of enforced changes to their match days squad ahead of this afternoon’s [Sunday] Inter-District Championship Final  at Braidholm, home of GHA in the southside of Glasgow. Kick-off is at 3.30pm, with the 3rd/4th place play-off between Glasgow and Edinburgh being played at the same venue at 12,30pm.

  • Tickets are available HERE.

The South defeated Edinburgh 50-17 at  Netherdale in Galashiels and Caledonia Reds beat Glasgow & The West 58-25 at Canal Park in their respectively semi-finals to reach this showdown for the title of this championship, which has been revived this season after 21 years in abeyance.

These two games will bring down the curtain on the men’s domestic club season and organisers are hopeful of a large crowd, similar to those which witnessed the two semi-final matches, even if it is an ‘away’ game for both finalists.


Super Series Sprint: Boroughmuir Bears get better of Southern Knights in basement battle

Super Series Sprint: Heriot’s prevail over Stirling Wolves to book place in final

Challenge Cup Final reaction: defeat is disappointing but not a disaster insists Franco Smith


For the South, Kelso captain Frankie Robson comes into the starting line-up at 13 in place of Hawick’s Andrew Mitchell while, up front, Hawick’s Matty Carryer replaces club mate Fraser Renwick at hooker with Shaun Fairbairn of Hawick in for Andrew McColm of Selkirk in the second-row.

A new-look back-row sees Kelso’s Bruce McNeil joined by Hawick duo Stuart Graham and Calum Renwick.

Selkirk’s Bruce Riddell, Hawick’s Tom Hope, Melrose’s Callum Crookshanks, Gala duo Angus Dun and Ben Gill and Musselburgh’s Sandy Watt are added to the bench.

In total, there are 10 Hawick players involved including skipper Shawn Muir, with three representatives apiece from Kelso, Gala and Melrose and two from Selkirk and Musselburgh.

The Caledonia Reds coaching team have been able to name the same starting backline as faced Glasgow & The West with Currie Chieftains’ DJ Innes key at 12.

In the pack, Cyprus internationalist Stef Yarrow of Falkirk replaces Jake Mills of Edinburgh Accies, who dislocated his shoulder versus Glasgow,  in the second-row while Stirling County back-rower Callum MacPherson comes in from the bench with Callum Carson of Highland dropping out.

Dundee Rugby’s Arran Hain is added to the replacements along with Stirling County’s James Brough and Falkirk back Glen Faulds.

Ten clubs are represented in the matchday 23 with six from Highland, three apiece from Currie, Falkirk and County, two from Glasgow Hawks and Dundee and one each from Edinburgh Accies, Howe of Fife, Gala and GHA, with Harry Russell of Falkirk and of Edinburgh Accies of Highland the co-captains.

For the earlier match, Paul Christie, Sinjin Broad, Chris Anderson, Ali Bain and Stuart Allison are added to the Edinburgh starting XV.

Glasgow & The West have Max MacFarlane, Sam Graham, Angus Troop and Dario Ewing coming into their starting line up.

 

Teams –

South: K Ford (Hawick); D Patterson (Kelso), F Robson (Kelso), C Dods (Gala), R McKean (Hawick); S Hutchison (Melrose), B Colvine (Melrose); S Muir© (Hawick), M Carryer (Hawick), N Little (Hawick), S Fairbairn (Hawick), M Badenhorst (Musselburgh), S Graham (Hawick), C Renwick (Hawick), B McNeil (Kelso). Substitutes: B Riddell (Selkirk), T Hope (Hawick), C Crookshanks (Melrose), A McColm (Selkirk), A Dun (Gala), G Welsh (Hawick), B Gill (Gala), S Watt (Musselburgh).

Caledonia Reds: A Muritoki (Highland); J McCaig (Currie Chieftains), M Wallace (Edinburgh Accies), D Innes (Currie Chieftains), R Rokoduguni (Highland); L Brims (Glasgow Hawks), H Russell© (Falkirk); S Murray (Highland), F Allan (Howe of Fife), G Brough (Gala) S Yarrow (Falkirk), S Blair© (Highland), C MacPherson (Stirling County), S Cardosi (Dundee Rugby), O Baird (Glasgow Hawks). Substitutes: A Falconer (GHA), A Hain (Dundee Rugby), J Ramsay (Currie Chieftains), J Brough (Stirling County), G Gregor (Highland), J Imrie (Stirling County), G Faulds (Falkirk), S Ross (Highland).

 

Edinburgh: C Brett (Currie Chieftains); P Christie (Heriot’s Blues), N Armstrong (Edinburgh Accies), G Cannie (Currie Chieftains), I Sim (Currie Chieftains); J Loomes (Edinburgh Accies), S Broad (Edinburgh Accies); C Anderson (Currie Chieftains), R Stewart (Currie Chieftains), G Carson (Currie Chieftains), A Bain (Boroughmuir), A McCallum (Currie Chieftains), R Davies© (Currie Chieftains), S Allison (Watsonians), R Campbell (Edinburgh Accies). Substitutes: D Dineen (Heriot’s Blues), C Imrie (Edinburgh Accies), J Lascelles (Heriot’s Blues), M Keough (Heriot’s Blues), G Nelson (Currie Chieftains), C Lessels (Currie Chieftains), B Heber (Watsonians), K McGovern (Currie Chieftains).

Glasgow & The West: J Pinkerton (Glasgow Hawks), S Bickerstaff (Marr), M MacFarlane (GHA), C Bickerstaff© (Marr), S Graham (Glasgow Hawks); G Cruickshanks (Glasgow Hawks), F Johnston (GHA); M Downer (Glasgow Hawks), P Cairncross© (Glasgow Hawks), A Acton (Marr), A Troop (GHK), M Crumlish (Glasgow Hawks), E Stewart (Biggar), D Ewing (GHA), F Grant (Marr). Substitutes: M Ashdown (Glasgow Accies), D Grymkowski (Glasgow Accies), D Andrew (Marr), L McCutcheon (GHA), B Frame (GHK), C Sturgeon (Marr), R Flett (Glasgow Hawks), C Hyde (GHA).


Douglas McCrea reflects on Glasgow Warriors’ journey from wet nights at Hughenden to European finals

About Gary Heatly 463 Articles
Gary has loved rugby ever since he can remember and since 2004 he has covered the sport and others in a professional capacity for many publications and websites and runs his own company, GH Media.

3 Comments

  1. Beefster66 – If that’s right that’s a poor call.
    Why would players or coaches put themselves in that position ? The Kings of the 7’s was already won last week so Melrose could easily have rested these players. The players should have been told it’s one or the other , if they want to play 7’s that’s fine but if they choose to do so then give an opportunity with the South to the other squad members….. seems pretty selfish to me

    4
    2
  2. Don’t understand the sense in the South half backs of Colvine and Hutchison ( who is also vice captain) playing in Selkirk 7’s for Melrose yesterday when they have an Inter District final today ???
    Surely Melrose coaches should not be asking that these players play and surely the players themselves have the sense to opt out of a sevens tournament the day before an relatively important game.
    Regardless of whether or not the players think they are capable they undoubtedly put themselves and their team mates in the position where they will not be able to perform at their best.
    Very poor decision making from both the players themselves and the South coaching team for allowing them to do it….

    6
    2

Comments are closed.