Glasgow Hawks v Musselburgh: visitors kick-start their season

Home coach left frustrated by officiating but has no complaints about outcome as Musselburgh pick-up their first win of the campaign in style

Glasgow Hawks v Musselburgh
Musselburgh brought down Glasgow Hawks to claim their first win of the season. Image: Anna Burns

Glasgow Hawks 18

Musselburgh 32

IAIN HAY @ Balgray

JUST in case we’ve not had enough of refereeing controversies recently, a penalty-laden match between the bottom two left Hawks’ coach Andy Hill fizzing in frustration.

“I think I counted 11 penalties in that first half, and if you go by the first three games, including the cup game, we’ve not given away anything near that,” he said. “There’s calls that have actually impacted on the score of the game. I’m not saying it has made a difference in the result, but stuff like that left us 6-20 down at half-time.”

The opening ten minutes of the match were spent almost exclusively in the Hawks 22. Danny Owenson pushed an early penalty attempt left of the posts, and despite resilient defence from Hawks, including some huge hits from the like of Euan Rintoul, the pressure eventually told and Robert Stott, in at loose-head after Craig Owenson was forced to pull out, bustled over from short-range.

The Thornwood
The Thornwood bar is delighted to support Glasgow Hawks

Liam Brims got Hawks onto the scoreboard with one of the few penalties that went Hawks’ way, but Owenson countered that with a penalty of his own.

One of those controversial moments that Hill mentioned post-match helped Musselburgh gain field position. After making a tackle on visiting full-back James Ferguson, Hawks centre David Milne was pinned into the breakdown, but referee Fergus Hollins blew up to award Musselburgh the penalty. Owenson’s excellent touch-finder got his team deep into Hawks’ territory, and hooker Paddy Portsmouth took advantage.

Hawks lock Andy Kirkland then saw yellow as response to the accumulation of fouls given against his team, and Owenson again knocked over the points on offer to leave Hawks with a mountain to climb.

One area where referee Hollins hadn’t been too keen to raise his arm was at the scrum, where Hawks had appeared to have the nudge on, and it was that set-piece power which pulled Hawks back into it.

Replacement tight-head David Irvine was to the fore, and after conceding three penalties in quick succession near their try-line, Musselburgh saw Euan Bonthron binned for 10 minutes just a few minutes after replacing Max Outram.

Rather than look for the penalty try, Hawks looked to take advantage of the extra man by playing it out, and full-back Yousif Alagily scored in the right corner after crisp passing from teenage scrum-half Sandy Greig and captain Stephen Leckey.


Onwards and upwards for Michael Maltman and Musselburgh

#RWC2019: Five changes to Scotland team for Samoa clash

Cheetahs v Glasgow: woeful Warriors go down to dispiriting defeat


As was the case in the cup game at the start of the season, it was that little bit extra incisiveness from the Musselburgh backs that eventually took the game beyond Hawks.

After James Ferguson, who had scored in that earlier fixture went close, it was a charge by William Fleming, making his 200th appearance for Musselburgh, that rally set his team on their way. He burst through two tackles, released Gregor Tait, who drew in the last man before finding stand-off Paul Cunningham, who had enough gas to ensure Greig couldn’t catch him on his way to the line.

Rory Watt had not seen much of the ball in attack in the opening three-quarters of the match, but he started to come into the game and nearly scored what would have been a try-of-the-season contender.

From inside his own half he weaved, bounced and fended, but the last attempt at a tackle forced him to the ground where he just spilled the ball, before regaining his footing and going over the line.


This weekend’s Premiership results:

Marr v Currie Chieftains: Sturgeon dissects visitors’ defective defence

GHA v Edinburgh Accies: Braidholm men make their mark

Aberdeen Grammar v Jed-Forest: discipline does the trick for home team

Sloppy Hawick fail to make early domination pay


It made little difference though, as soon afterwards Colin Arthur made it a front-rower’s union hat-trick, before Hawks No 8 Ryan Sweeney scored a consolation try with the last action of the match.

“I think we played pretty well for most of the game,” said victorious head coach Graeme Paterson. “We were under pressure in the scrums at times, but overall deserved the victory. We have to put it into a bit of context, we played three really tough games first off. I’m happy for the guys that they’ve finally got themselves over that line.”

Teams –

Glasgow Hawks: Y Alagilly; E Oag, M Stewart, D Milne, M Godsman; L Brims, S Greig; L Archer, J Gemmell, E Rintoul, A Kirkland, S Leckey©, S Dow, F Christie, R Sweeney. Subs: T McTeir, D Irvine, P Henderson, C Holborn, K Henderson

Musselburgh: J Ferguson; S Watt, N Sweeney, R Watt, G Tait; P Cunningham, D Owenson©; R Stott, P Portsmouth, C Arthur, W Fleming, G McKinstrey, C Pryde, M Outram, L Hutson. Subs: P Brown, E Bonthron, J Haynes, A Reddick, R Smith

Referee: Fergus Hollins

 

Scorers –

Glasgow Hawks: Tries: Alagilly, Sweeney; Cons: Brims; Pens: Brims 2.

Musselburgh: Tries: Stott, Portsmouth, Cunningham, Arthur; Cons: Owenson 3; Pens:  Owenson 2.

Scoring sequence (Glasgow Hawks first): 0-5; 0-7; 3-7,;3-10; 3-15; 3-17; 3-20 (h-t) 6-20; 11-20; 11-25; 11-30; 11-32; 16-32; 18-32.

 

Yellow Cards –

Glasgow Hawks: Kirkland

Musselburgh: Bonthron

 

Man-of-the-Match: With maybe a hint of nostalgia, William Fleming gets the award this week, but his powerful break set up the clinching score, and Musselburgh’s line-out ran pretty smoothly.

Talking point: Avoiding the contentious refereeing issues, what may be of concern was the paltry attendance. By the time I had arrived, there had only been three paying customers. (Don’t worry, that wasn’t the final attendance figure), Rugby fatigue may have set in for some of the supporters during this World Cup window, but there are worse ways to spend a Saturday afternoon than watching this level of rugby.

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC1412115072252829160
Currie Chieftains14104046820026810252
Hawick RFC139313322051277146
Aberdeen15870376475-995239
Selkirk RFC1577133433135338
Jed-Forest155100352447-957330
GHA RFC14590313440-1276329
Musselburgh154101361579-2187227
Edinburgh ACC13472299338-395126
Glasgow Hawks144100291393-1025526

Marr v Currie Chieftains: Sturgeon dissects visitors’ defective defence

 

You can't use multiple times the same shortcode.

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

Iain Hay
About Iain Hay 15 Articles
New to the freelancing journalistic world as of August 2019, Iain has previously written for The Scottish Rugby Blog since 2017, covering matches for Glasgow Warriors, Scotland and opinion pieces. Can also often be heard on their podcast flapping his gums about the oval-ball (technically, it’s ellipsoidal) game and being pedantic. Is rumoured to believe that Finn Russell is The Messiah. Does the Twitter thing, but doesn’t like it.

4 Comments

  1. I was there as an neutral and to blame the teams poor performance on the ref is just sour grapes. The view from the touchline is so different from what the ref see’s in front of him and has to make a quick decision. It is also in bad taste when the support shout negativity towards the ref and try to influence the game. We are seeing more and more of this at games at all levels of the game. No wonder we struggle to get them.

    • In Andy Hill’s defence, he did say that he didn’t feel it impacted on the overall outcome, just perhaps the scoreline. He’s certainly not the only coach I’ve spoken to who has questioned decisions. Just the other week, me and Graeme Paterson, victorious on this occasion, had a chat at Marr about refereeing after Musselburgh had found themselves in a similar situation.

  2. I thought the standard of refereeing was poor and that extends to the assistants who seemingly offered little to help the ref. At times the ref looked very uncertain and indecisive and his field positioning was poor. This level of Rugby really needs better and I hope that feedback is provided and support to help upskill the standard.

  3. Very poor officiating by the ref and assistants. This standard of Rugby should necessitate better quality. The ref looked very uncertain of his decisions at times and his game positioning was really sub optimal

Comments are closed.