Fixture schedule for Premiership, National and Regional Leagues revealed

2019-20 season kicks-off on 31st August

Currie Chieftains and Glasgow Hawks are both hoping to finish top of the new look Premiership next season.
Currie Chieftains and Glasgow Hawks are both hoping to finish top of the new look Premiership next season. Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk

THE top two teams in National One last season will face each other on the opening weekend of the 2019-20 Premiership campaign with Jed-Forest hosting Marr at Riverside Park on 7th September. 

Musselburgh, who claimed the sixth and final promotion place available to National One clubs by picking up a bonus point against Jed on the last day of last season, are the team which has been out of the top flight for the longest time (33 years) – and they celebrate their return to the big time by hosting the side which has won the title more than any other in Hawick.

GHA are at home to Currie Chieftains, Aberdeen Grammar host Edinburgh Accies and Selkirk face Glasgow Hawks at Philiphaugh.

The Scottish Cup will be competed for by all 22 teams in the top two tiers, with the 10 teams which will receive byes through the preliminary round to be chosen by drawing names from a hat.


Click here to view all Premiership, National & Regional League Fixtures for season 2019-20.


2019-20 Premiership Fixtures –

31 August 2019: Scottish Cup Preliminary Round

7 September 2019: Musselburgh v Hawick; Jed-Forest v Marr; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Edinburgh Academicals; GHA v Currie Chieftains; Selkirk v Glasgow Hawks.

14 September 2019: Marr v Musselburgh; Edinburgh Academicals v Jed-Forest; Hawick v GHA; Glasgow Hawks v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby; Currie Chieftains v Selkirk

21 September 2019: Musselburgh v Edinburgh Academicals; GHA v Marr; Jed-Forest v Glasgow Hawks; Currie Chieftains v Hawick; Selkirk v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby.

28 September 2019: Glasgow Hawks v Musselburgh; Marr v Currie Chieftains; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Jed-Forest Edinburgh Academicals v GHA; Hawick v Selkirk.

5 October 2019: Musselburgh v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby; Hawick v Marr; Currie Chieftains v Edinburgh Academicals; GHA v Glasgow Hawks; Selkirk v Jed-Forest.

12 October 2019: Jed-Forest v Musselburgh; Edinburgh Academicals v Hawick; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v GHA; Glasgow Hawks v Currie Chieftains; Marr v Selkirk.

19 October 2019: Marr v Edinburgh Academicals; GHA v Jed-Forest; Hawick v Glasgow Hawks; Currie Chieftains v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby; Selkirk v Musselburgh.

26 October 2019: Scottish Cup 1st Round

2 November 2019: Stand-by date

9 November 2019: Musselburgh v GHA; Glasgow Hawks v Marr; Jed-Forest v Currie Chieftains; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Hawick; Selkirk v Edinburgh Academical.

16 November 2019: Currie Chieftains v Musselburgh; Marr v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby; Hawick v Jed-Forest; Edinburgh Academicals v Glasgow Hawks; GHA v Selkirk.

23 November 2019: Hawick v Musselburgh: Marr v Jed-Forest; Edinburgh Academicals v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby Currie Chieftains v GHA; Glasgow Hawks v Selkirk.

30 November 2019: Musselburgh v Marr; Jed-Forest v Edinburgh Academicals; GHA v Hawick; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Glasgow Hawks; Selkirk v Currie Chieftains.

7 December 2019: Edinburgh Academicals v Musselburgh; Marr v GHA; Glasgow Hawks v Jed-Forest; Hawick v Currie Chieftains; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Selkirk.

14 December 2019: Musselburgh v Glasgow Hawks; Currie Chieftains v Marr; Jed-Forest v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby; GHA v Edinburgh Academicals; Selkirk v Hawick.

21 December 2019: Stand-by date

11 January 2020: Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Musselburgh; Marr v Hawick; Edinburgh Academical v Currie Chieftains; Glasgow Hawks v GHA; Jed-Forest v Selkirk.

18 January 2020: Musselburgh v Jed-Forest; Hawick v Edinburgh Academicals; GHA v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby; Currie Chieftains v Glasgow Hawks; Selkirk v Marr.

25 January 2020: Scottish Cup Quarter-Finals

1 February 2020: Stand-by date

15 February 2020: Edinburgh Academical v Marr; Jed-Forest v GHA; Glasgow Hawks v Hawick; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v; Currie Chieftains; Musselburgh v Selkirk.

22 February 2020: Stand-by date

29 February 2020: GHA v Musselburgh; Marr v Glasgow Hawks; Currie Chieftains v Jed-Forest; Hawick v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby; Edinburgh Academical v Selkirk.

7 March 2020: Musselburgh v Currie Chieftains; Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Marr; Jed-Forest v Hawick; Glasgow Hawks v Edinburgh Academical; Selkirk v GHA.

14 March 2020: Stand-by date

21 March 2020: Premiership Play-Off Semi-Finals: P1 v P4 & P2 v P3

28 March 2020: Scottish Cup Semi-Finals

04 April 2020: Premiership Final

25 April 2020: Scottish Cup Final

National League One Fixtures –

Meanwhile, in National One, the Club XVs of Super 6 sides Ayr and Watsonians face each other on the opening weekend, while Melrose host Kelso in a Border derby, Biggar are at home to Boroughmuir, Stirling County welcome Gala to Bridgehaugh, Dundee HSFP and Heriot’s meet at Mayfield, and Cartha Queens Park are the home side against newly promoted Highland.

31 August 2019: Scottish Cup Preliminary Round

7 September 2019: Cartha Queens Park v Highland; Stirling County v Gala; Melrose v Kelso; Dundee HSFP v Heriot’s; Ayr v Watsonians; Biggar v Boroughmuir.

14 September 2019: Gala v Cartha Queens Park; Boroughmuir v Ayr; Watsonians v Dundee HSFP; Heriot’s v Melrose; Kelso v Stirling County; Highland v Biggar.

21 September 2019: Highland v Gala; Cartha Queens Park v Kelso; Stirling County v Heriot’s; Melrose v Watsonians; Dundee HSFP v Boroughmuir; Biggar v Ayr.

28 September 2019: Heriot’s v Cartha Queens Park; Kelso v Highland; Ayr v Dundee HSFP; Boroughmuir v Melrose; Watsonians v Stirling County; Gala v Biggar.

5 October 2019: Gala v Kelso; Highland v Heriot’s; Cartha Queens Park v Watsonians; Stirling County v Boroughmuir; Melrose v Ayr; Biggar v Dundee HSFP.

12 October 2019: Boroughmuir v Cartha Queens Park; Watsonians v Highland; Heriot’s v Gala; Dundee HSFP v Melrose; Ayr v Stirling County; Kelso v Biggar.

19 October 2019: Kelso v Heriot’s; Gala v Watsonians; Highland v Boroughmuir; Cartha Queens Park v Ayr; Stirling County v Dundee HSFP; Biggar v Melrose.

26 October 2019: Scottish Cup 1st Round

2 November 2019: Dundee HSFP v Cartha Queens Park; Highland v Ayr; Boroughmuir v Gala; Watsonians v Kelso; Melrose v Stirling County; Heriot’s v Biggar.

9 November 2019: Heriot’s v Watsonians; Kelso v Boroughmuir; Gala v Ayr; Highland v Dundee HSFP; Cartha Queens Park v Melrose; Biggar v Stirling County.

16 November 2019: Stirling County v Cartha Queens Park; Melrose v Highland; Dundee HSFP v Gala; Ayr v Kelso; Boroughmuir v Heriot’s; Biggar v Watsonians.

23 November 2019: Watsonians v Boroughmuir; Heriot’s v Ayr; Kelso v Dundee HSFP; Gala v Melrose; Highland v Stirling County; Cartha Queens Park v Biggar.

30 November 2019: Highland v Cartha Queens Park; Gala v Stirling County; Kelso v Melrose; Heriot’s v Dundee HSFP Watsonians v Ayr; Boroughmuir v Biggar.

7 December 2019: Cartha Queens Park v Gala; Ayr v Boroughmuir; Dundee HSFP v Watsonians; Melrose v Heriot’s; Stirling County v Kelso; Biggar v Highland.

14 December 2019: Gala v Highland; Kelso v Cartha Queens Park; Heriot’s v Stirling County; Watsonians v Melrose; Boroughmuir v Dundee HSFP; Ayr v Biggar.

21 December 2019: Cartha Queens Park v Heriot’s; Highland v Kelso; Dundee HSFP v Ayr; Melrose v Boroughmuir Stirling County v Watsonians; Biggar v Gala.

11 January 2020: Kelso v Gala; Heriot’s v Highland; Watsonians v Cartha Queens Park; Boroughmuir v Stirling County; Ayr v Melrose; Dundee HSFP v Biggar.

18 January 2020: Cartha Queens Park v Boroughmuir; Highland v Watsonians; Gala v Heriot’s; Melrose v Dundee HSFP; Stirling County v Ayr; Biggar v Kelso.

25 January 2020: Scottish Cup Quarter-Finals

1 February 2020: Stand-by date

15 February 2020: Heriot’s v Kelso; Watsonians v Gala Boroughmuir v Highland; Ayr v Cartha Queens Park; Dundee HSFP v Stirling County; Melrose v Biggar.

22 February 2020: Stand-by date

29 February 2020: Cartha Queens Park v Dundee HSFP; Ayr v Highland; Gala v Boroughmuir; Kelso v Watsonians; Stirling County v Melrose; Biggar v Heriot’s.

7 March 2020: Watsonians v Heriot’s; Boroughmuir v Kelso; Ayr v Gala; Dundee HSFP v Highland; Melrose v Cartha Queens Park; Stirling County v Biggar.

14 March 2020: Stand-by date

21 March 2020: Cartha Queens Park v Stirling County; Highland v Melrose; Gala v Dundee HSFP; Kelso v Ayr; Heriot’s v Boroughmuir; Watsonians v Biggar.

28 March 2020: Scottish Cup Semi-Finals

28 March 2020 (Cup S/F take priority): Boroughmuir v Watsonians; Ayr v Heriot’s; Dundee HSFP v Kelso; Melrose v Gala; Stirling County v Highland; Biggar v Cartha Queens Park

18 April 2020: Stand-by date

 25 April 2020: Scottish Cup Final

Click here to view all Premiership, National & Regional League Fixtures for season 2019-20.


Scotland 7s stalwart Scott Riddell announces retirement

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

CCL Logistics
David Barnes
About David Barnes 1544 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.