Edinburgh Accies v Hawick: visitors book play-off place

Losing bonus point for the 'hosts' could be crucial in their battle toescape the Premiership relegation zone

Hawick defeated Edinburgh Accies to book their play-off place. Image: Kenny Baillie
Hawick defeated Edinburgh Accies to book their play-off place. Image: Kenny Baillie

Edinburgh Accies 13

Hawick 20

ATHOLL INNES @ Queensferry Hub

HAWICK picked up the win they needed to confirm their place in the play-offs this season, but they did it the hard way by picking up two yellow-cards along the way. Accies, meanwhile, managed a losing-bonus point which could be crucial in their fight for survival at the other end of the table.

The wind played a major role in the match and Hawick failed to fully capitalise on their second-half pressure when the gale, with driving sleet and snow showers, was at their backs. behind them.But two scores from Wiann Griebenow, who showed his power and strength, snatched a crucial victory and won him the man-of-the-match award.

“It was a hard earned win,” said Hawick’s director of rugby Garry Douglas. “I am not sure we played the conditions the best, but at the end of the day we got the win, confirmed our place in the play-offs, and we’re pleased with the result. Wiann made all the difference to us.”


Italy v Scotland: Townsend’s team get what they need from Roman tussle

Italy v Scotland reaction: Townsend backs team to build on gritty win

Under-20s become first Scottish team to taste victory during this Six Nations


Bob Easson, Accies’ Rugby Director, said he was disappointed with the result, but getting a losing bonus point was some consolation.

Richard Mill again proved key for the ‘home’ side with his tactical kicking putting Hawick under pressure, but the Greens started off with a bang even into the wind, taking the game to their opponents.

It was against the of play, and in their first attack, that Accies stormed in for the opening try as Callum Ramm took advantage of hesitancy to touch down in the left-hand corner and Mill converted. The score lifted Accies, and when Mill stretched the lead with a penalty, Hawick knew they had a game on their hands.

Hawick gained some momentum, and they won a penalty which allowed Ali Weir to narrow the deficit. Then, close on half-time, Hawick aggression up front led to Jae Linton going over and Weir converted to level it at 10-10 at the break.

Hawick stepped up their game but a combination of rugged defence and lack of control near the goal-line initially denied them another score.

Craig Bachurzewski was the first to incur the wrath of the referee, who also dispatched Angus Inwood to the sin-bin after the same incident. And when Gareth Welsh was also yellow-carded, the Greens were down to 13. But they dug deep and Griebenow used all his strength to break the Accies barrier with two scores.

It gave Hawick the initiative, but their lack of discipline continued to cost them as Mill banged over his second penalty, leaving them holding out during an anxious final few minutes.

Accies showed much better form than they showed when losing 33-0 in Hawick last month, but they still have much to do to retain their spot in the top league.

Apartments in Leith

Teams –

Hawick: K Ford; R McKean, W Griebenow, A Mitchell, L Gordon-Wooley; A Weir, G Welsh; S Muir, M Carryer, C Bachurzewski, A Piotrowski, S Fairbairn, J Linton, B McNeill, S Graham. Subs: C Renwick, D Johnstone, J Rowley, B Donaldson, M Bannerman.

Edinburgh Accies: B Appleson; M Cairnes, R Campbell, R Mill, C Ramm; R Bonner, M Love; C Imrie, S Crombie, C Lacour, A Inwood, D Dinnen, C Thomson, J Sole, J Bruce. Sibs: C Black, D Anderson, R McConnell, M Sinclair, W Stephen.

Referee: J Penirenna.

 

Scorers –

Edinburgh Accies: Try: Ramm; Con: Mill; Pens: Mill 2.

Hawick: Tries: Griebenow 2, Linton; Con: Weir; Pen: Weir.

Scoring sequence (Accies first): 5-0; 7-0; 7-3; 7-8; 10-10 (h-t) 10-15; 13-15; 13-20.

 

Yellow cards

Edinburgh Accies: Inwood

Hawick: Bachurzewski, Welsh.

 

Man-of-the-Match: Hawick centre Wiann Griebenow, whose powerful running and strength in defence set the platform for the Hawick success and broke hearts of Accies, was the stand-out player on the park.

Talking point: The fact that this game was played at all with so much at stake for both clubs in such cold and blustery conditions was a credit to both teams. But both sides worked hard on a type of pitch many will not have played on in the past.


Italy v Scotland reaction: Townsend backs team to build on gritty win

PremiershipPWLDFADTBLBPts
Marr RFC16141157125231910169
Currie Chieftains17134055826729113267
Hawick RFC1612314502472039160
Selkirk RFC18972392375176349
Aberdeen188100417607-1905239
Jed-Forest186120452537-859336
GHA RFC186120361539-1786434
Musselburgh185112412625-2137334
Glasgow Hawks175120337425-885732
Edinburgh Acc164102332408-765227

We hope you’ve enjoyed reading this article

Support our new, improved coverage this season 2019-20, with Super 6, National 1 and 2 leagues, fixtures and tables, and the small matter of our comprehensive coverage of Scotland at the RWC from Japan.

Invest in our gameyou can make a difference by keeping Scottish rugby at all levels in the news.

SCottish Rugby 101 by Pete Burns

6 Comments

    • Because saying that people don’t have to like you doesn’t seem to fit in with the values of rugby I know unless of course your behaviour is so bad that people have no choice.

      2
      9
    • JW It is heartening to know that the snide attack by you on the original innocent comment made in praise of supporters turning out in deplorable conditions was purely for altruistic reasons in support of your ‘values of rugby’ which you so pompously espouse. It is clear that these supporters and the greater rugby community has much to learn from you.

      4
      1
  1. I would like to pay tribute to the amazing Hawick supporters.
    We were the majority of the crowd at a freezing, gale swept, soaking Queensferry Hub, with not a sliver of shelter in sight.
    I have no doubt that without those 40 or so travelling supporters we would not have won.
    Not for the Teri faithful a warm sofa in front of the 6 nations, even when ( one of us) the Lions best player scores Scotland’s first try on tv.
    You do not have to like us but the supporters of the Green Machine should be lauded to the highest.
    Rory Bannerman

    18
    6

Comments are closed.