Conference winners to meet in U18 National Youth Cup quarter-final

Last eight matches to be played on 15th January and the semi-final is scheduled for a fortnight later

Boroughmuir and Stirling County will meet in the U18 Youth Cup semi-final if they win their quarter0final matches against Ellon and Kelso Harlequins, respectively. Image: Steve Langmead
Boroughmuir and Stirling County will meet in the U18 Youth Cup semi-final if they win their quarter0final matches against Ellon and Kelso Harlequins, respectively. Image: Steve Langmead

NATIONAL Conference A winners, Boroughmuir, will face Caledonian Conference winners, Ellon ,in the quarter-finals of the U18 National Youth Cup on 15th January with the match scheduled to be played at the Regional Performance Centre in Dundee.

Boroughmuir will go into the quarter finals having gone through the first part of the season undefeated and having finished as the top Scottish side in the Merchiston rugby festival held in mid-October.

“This is an interesting draw for us as one of our players, prop Jamie Brooks, is an Ellon boy and is now down here at Uni, so I’m sure he will be looking forward to the game,” said Scott Anderson, the Boroughmuir head coach.


Schools’ Cup holders Stewart’s-Melville College to face Glenalmond in quarters

Glasgow v Exeter: Warriors revive Champions Cup campaign with win in the fog

Your emergency shopping list for rugby books this Christmas

The two teams to progress from the Borders Semi Junior League, Kelso Quins and Hawick Youth, will both play their quarter-final matches at the Oriam Centre at Heriot-Watt University. Quins, whose form has been variable this season,  take on perennial Cup qualifiers and many times past winners, Stirling County, who qualified for the competition quarters by defeating Ayr.

If Stirling and Boroughmuir win their quarters then they will meet in the semi finals.

Hawick Youth, who currently lead the Borders Semi Junior League and who are undefeated this season, are drawn against Biggar, the winners of that tie facing the victors of the fourth quarter-final clash between Livingston and West of Scotland at Livingston in the second of the semi-final on 29th January.

In the U18 National Youth Shield, Border sides Earlston HS/Melrose Wasps will travel to Dundee to take on Deeside/Garioch and Gala Wanderers are at BT Murrayfield for their quarter tie against Dunfermline.

In the second quarter fina,l Aberdeen Wanderers are drawn against Whitecraigs at Scotstoun Stadium complex, while in the last of the quarters Moray/Huntly take on Dumfries Saints at BT Murrayfield

The draws for the under-16s Cup and Shield have not yet been made because there are still several conference games outstanding.

U18 National Youth Cup Quarter-Final Draw (15th Jan 2022)

  • QF1: Boroughmuir v Ellon @ Dundee Regional Performance Centre – kick-off  4:30pm
  • QF2: Kelso Harlequins v Stirling County @ Oriam Performance Centre – kick-off 2:45pm
  • QF3: Biggar v Hawick Youth @ Oriam Performance Centre – kick-off 4:30pm
  • QF4: Livingston v West of Scotland @ Livingston – kick-off tbc
  • Semi-finals to be played Saturday 29 January 2022 (venues tbc) with winner of quarter-final 1 v winner of quarter-final 2 and winner of quarter-final 3 v winner of quarter-final 4.

U18 National Youth Shield Quarter-Final Draw

  • QF1: Deeside/Garioch v Earlston HS/Melrose Wasps @ Dundee Regional Performance Centre – kick-off 2pm
  • QF2: Whitecraigs v Aberdeen Wanderers @ Scotstoun Stadium – kick-off 2:30pm
  • QF3:  Dunfermline v Gala Wanderers @ BT Murrayfield – kick-off 4:45pm
  • QF4: Moray/Huntly v Dumfries Saints @ BT Murrayfield – kick-off 14:30
  • Semi-finals to be played Saturday 29 January 2022 (venues tbc) with winner of quarter-final 1 v winner of quarter-final 2 and winner of quarter-final 3 v winner of quarter-final 4.

Schools’ Cup holders Stewart’s-Melville College to face Glenalmond in quarters

About David Barnes 4026 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Daily Record, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.